Skip to content
Bat&Bucket

The whole site

Sitemap

All 141 pages on Bat & Bucket, grouped by section.

Machine-readable versions: sitemap.xml · feed.xml

Start here

The front door and the method behind every ranking.

Bats

USA vs USSSA vs BBCOR explained, the youth bat size chart, drop weight by age, Little League bat rules, the Hype Fire vs Icon head-to-head, and ranked picks by age, by budget, by hitter type (contact or power), plus BBCOR, wood, USA, USSSA, tee ball and coach pitch.

  • Bats: section frontUSA vs USSSA vs BBCOR explained, the youth bat size chart, drop weight by age, Little League bat rules, the Hype Fire vs Icon head-to-head, and ranked picks by age, by budget, by hitter type (contact or power), plus BBCOR, wood, USA, USSSA, tee ball and coach pitch.
  • Best Youth Baseball BatsTen youth bats ranked across USA, USSSA and BBCOR with an age jump-table. The Rawlings Icon USA leads for Little League; the Icon and Hype Fire USSSA for travel; the Clout Ai for the budget.
  • Best USA BatsTen USA bats ranked with age labels: Icon and Hype Fire for the kid who plays a lot, Clout Ai, Omaha and Machine alloys for the rec season, and the drops that fit 7-year-olds through 13-year-olds.
  • Best USSSA BatsTen USSSA travel-ball bats ranked by drop: Icon, Hype Fire, Zen and Supra composites for the kid who plays every weekend; Atlas, MAV1 Flash and Clout Ai alloys for the parent who wants a bat that survives March; and a Junior Big Barrel for coach pitch.
  • Best BBCOR BatsEight in-stock BBCOR bats for 2027 ranked on swing weight, lengths and value: the balanced Icon and Atlas Hybrid, the end-loaded Goods and Omaha, and the cheap alloys that undercut all of them.
  • BBCOR Bats for Contact HittersSix balanced BBCOR bats for a hitter who lives on line drives: the ultra-balanced Vandal, the balanced Atlas Hybrid and Icon, and the lightest-swinging Easton alloys.
  • BBCOR Bats for Power HittersFive end-loaded and mid-loaded BBCOR bats, each with the maker's swing-weight line quoted: The Goods, Select PWR, Omaha, the slightly loaded Chosen One and the mid-loaded Exile.
  • BBCOR Bats Under $300Five in-stock BBCOR bats under $300, every one of them far below the cap, with an honest account of what the cap costs you and what it does not.
  • Best Youth Wood BatsFive in-stock youth wood bats ranked on pop and forgiveness: the end-loaded maple AP5 in youth lengths, the forgiving Rawlings youth ash, and the torpedo-barrel maple for a 13-year-old.
  • BBCOR vs Wood BatsBBCOR was written to imitate wood, so the performance gap is small by design. The real differences are the sweet spot, what happens on a mishit, and the fact that a wood bat can break in one swing.
  • Best Bat for an 8-Year-OldEight USA-stamped bats that fit a typical 8-year-old: the Icon -12 if he plays year-round, the Typhoon or Reflex -12 for a rec season, and the two -10s for the big kid who already hits.
  • Best Bat for a 10-Year-OldEight bats for a 10-year-old, all -10 except the cheap options: the Icon USA for the kid who plays year-round, the Machine and Havoc alloys for a rec season, and the USSSA Icon if the team is travel ball.
  • Best Bat for a 12-Year-OldEight bats for a 12-year-old, split by stamp: the Icon and Hype Fire in USA for Little League Majors, the MAV1 Flash if he needs a -8, and the USSSA flagships for travel ball. Includes when to skip the -10 and buy the -8 he will need next season.
  • Best Youth Bats Under $100Six legal USA-stamped bats under a hundred dollars, covering -13 through -10 and ages 5 to 13, with prices read live from Amazon.
  • Best BBCOR Bats for 13Five in-stock BBCOR bats for a 13-year-old, from the budget Easton Speed alloy up to the Hype Fire composite, with the 30 inch options flagged for kids who are small for 13.
  • Best Tee Ball BatsSix tee ball bats for 4- to 6-year-olds: the Rawlings Raptor for the budget, the Easton Hype Fire -13 for the lightest big-barrel swing, and two full-USA-mark bats for the kid who is about to face a coach.
  • Best Coach Pitch BatsEight coach pitch bats for 5- to 8-year-olds, ranked by what a small kid can actually swing: the Easton Reflex -12 for most families, the Typhoon -12 for the smallest budget, and the Icon Junior Big Barrel for USSSA travel.
  • USA vs USSSA vs BBCORThe league-to-stamp table every new baseball parent needs: USA for Little League and most rec leagues, USSSA 1.15 BPF for travel ball, BBCOR .50 for 14U nationals and high school, with the governing bodies' own rules quoted and one pick per stamp.
  • Baseball vs Softball BatA youth baseball bat and a fastpitch softball bat differ in barrel diameter (2 5/8 vs 2 1/4 inch), maximum length, drop range and certification mark. Neither is legal in the other sport.
  • Hype Fire vs IconHype Fire vs Icon at USA, USSSA and BBCOR: Easton labels its bat lighter at two of the three stamps and is the only one with a 30 in BBCOR; Rawlings is the only one with a -12 USA. Same barrel, same one-year warranty, same price tier.
  • Zen vs SupraZen: Dark Matter composite barrel, Damplify knob, and a listing that tells you which hitter each drop is for. Supra: APX composite, VCX3 vibration control, XPND end cap, balanced across all three drops. Both in USSSA (-10, -8, -5) and in a single -10 USA version.
  • One-Piece vs Two-Piece BatsWhat the joint on a two-piece bat does and does not do, why one-piece alloy still wins for a cold-weather rec season, where hybrid sits, and four USA-stamped bats that show each build: Clout Ai and Easton Speed (one-piece alloy), Hype Fire (two-piece composite), CATX RCKLESS Hybrid (alloy barrel, composite handle).
  • Youth Bat Brands ComparedThe five flagship USA-stamped youth bats, one per brand, compared on the things that actually differ: drop coverage, barrel diameter, connection system and warranty. Includes why certification caps the performance gap and which brand to buy for which kid.
  • CATX vs Hype FireMarucci CATX RCKLESS Composite against the Easton Hype Fire, in both USA and USSSA. The Hype Fire gives you drops; the CATX gives a USA hitter a 2 3/4 in barrel. Which matters depends entirely on your kid's size and league.
  • Alloy vs Composite Youth BatsAlloy for tee ball, coach pitch, cold rec seasons and the cage; composite for the kid who hits a lot and hates sting; hybrid for the parent who wants both. Same-stamp picks so the comparison is only about construction.
  • Youth Bat Size ChartBat length by age (5–7: 24–26 in; 8–9: 26–28; 10: 28–29; 11–12: 30–31; 13–14: 31–32) and by height and weight, compiled from the maker's sizing table, with the drop for each age, the hip and arm tests, and one pick per band.
  • Bat Drop Weight ExplainedDrop = length in inches minus weight in ounces: a 29 in -10 weighs 19 oz. Which drop for 6, 8, 10, 12 and 14 (from -13 to -3), why USA has no drop limit, and why USSSA caps 13U at -8 and 14U at BBCOR -3.
  • Little League Bat RulesEvery Little League division's bat rule quoted from littleleague.org: USA mark for Tee Ball through Majors, USA or BBCOR for Intermediate and Junior, BBCOR for Senior, 2 5/8 in barrels, USSSA prohibited, and the approved-list links.
  • When Does My Kid Need a BBCOR Bat?BBCOR is required in high school and, since January 1, 2026, at USSSA 14U national events; optional in Little League Intermediate and Junior; required in Senior. What -3 means for a 13-year-old, when to skip the -5, and two BBCOR picks.
  • What Is BBCOR?BBCOR stands for Batted Ball Coefficient of Restitution, and the .50 on the stamp is the ceiling on how much energy a bat may return to the ball. Every certified bat is -3, 2 5/8 inch barrel, 36 inches or shorter. What that means for a 13- or 14-year-old, with three legal bats at three prices.
  • Bat Rules by Age DivisionAge-by-age bat rules from tee ball to 14U across Little League, USSSA and USA-standard rec leagues: which stamp, which barrel, and the drop caps that arrive at 13U (-8 maximum) and 14U (BBCOR nationally since 1 January 2026).
  • How to Read a Bat StampWhere to find the certification mark on a bat and what each one means: the oval USA Baseball logo, the USSSA 1.15 BPF thumbprint, the rectangular BBCOR .50 stamp, plus the drop, length and barrel numbers printed alongside and the five things that make a stamped bat illegal anyway.
  • How Much to Spend on a BatCertification caps bat performance, so the premium you pay buys swing weight, sting control on mishits and more drops in the line, never distance. The cost-per-season test, the three cases where the flagship is genuinely worth it, and the three where it is not.
  • Buying a Used Youth BatUsed youth bats are usually a good deal, with five checks: the certification mark must be legible and correct, the barrel must have no dents or rattle, the bat must not have been rolled or shaved, the model must not be decertified, and composite barrels carry hidden mileage. When new alloy wins instead.
  • Breaking In a Composite BatRawlings puts composite bat break-in at 150 to 400 swings, in stages: 50 off a tee at 50 percent effort, 50 at 75 percent, 50 in soft toss, then 50 at game speed, rotating the barrel a quarter inch between every swing. Plus the dimpled-ball warning and the cold-weather rule.
  • Best Drop 8 USSSA BatsSix USSSA 1.15 BPF bats sold in -8, ranked for the 12U hitter moving up and the 13U hitter who has no choice: the Icon and Hype Fire composites, the Zen, the Atlas and MAV1 Flash alloys, and the Marucci RCKLESS.
  • Best Drop 5 USSSA BatsSix USSSA 1.15 BPF bats sold in -5 for the 13U hitter about to age into BBCOR: the current Icon, the Zen whose listing names the -5 as BBCOR preparation, the Atlas and Clout Ai alloys, the Hype Fire and the Supra.
  • Composite Bats in Cold WeatherRawlings warns that composite bats can be negatively affected by colder temperatures and says not to store a bat in a car or garage. What that means in practice, the 50-degree rule of thumb, why a cold composite cracks instead of denting, and four alloy bats for an early season.
  • Bat Size for a 12-Year-OldA 12-year-old is usually on a 30 or 31 inch bat at -10, moving to -8 if he is strong and on time. The hip test and the arm test, the Little League Majors versus 12U travel stamp split, and four bats sold across the whole range.
  • Bat Size for a 10-Year-OldA 10-year-old is usually on a 28 or 29 inch bat at -10, which is 18 or 19 ounces. The hip test and the arm test, the USA versus USSSA stamp question, when a -8 makes sense, and four bats sold across the range.

Gloves & Mitts

Youth glove size chart, how to break in and care for a glove, the best glove conditioners, Rawlings vs Wilson, and ranked gloves for 8-year-olds, tee ball and young catchers.

  • Gloves & Mitts: section frontYouth glove size chart, how to break in and care for a glove, the best glove conditioners, Rawlings vs Wilson, and ranked gloves for 8-year-olds, tee ball and young catchers.
  • Best Youth Baseball GlovesTen youth gloves ranked by age with the maker's break-in rating: the Rawlings R9 ContoUR for the kid who plays a lot, the Sure Catch and Ghost Flex for first seasons, the Wilson A500 and Mizuno Prospect in between.
  • Best Glove for an 8-Year-OldSix gloves sized 10.5 to 11 inches for an 8-year-old, ranked on how easily a small hand can close them. Prices and stock read from the makers' own pages on 26 September 2026.
  • Best Glove for a 10-Year-OldSix gloves sized 11 to 11.5 inches for a 10-year-old, ranked on leather, small-hand fit and break-in effort. The Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in is the pick; the Mizuno PowerClose is the one for a kid who still struggles to squeeze a glove shut.
  • Best Glove for a 12-Year-OldSeven gloves for a 12-year-old, from an 11.5 in Select Pro Lite that still closes like a youth glove to a 33.5 in catcher's mitt and a stiffer 12 in frame for the kid moving up next season. Size by position, and what changes at 12.
  • Best Tee Ball GlovesFive first gloves for tee ball: the Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 (leather, Velcro, 10 break-in) leads, with the Easton Ghost Flex 10, the budget Rawlings Players 10, the Wilson A450 10.75 and the easy-close Flex Palm.
  • Best Glove ConditionersFive glove conditioners ranked: the cream that is hardest to over-apply, Rawlings' own break-in conditioner, the cheapest gel, the lanolin treatment for dried-out leather, and the kit that bundles conditioner with a wrap.
  • Best Youth Catcher's MittsThree youth catcher's mitts sized 31.5 to 33.5 in: the All-Star Future Star for the first-time catcher, the Mizuno Samurai 33 and Franchise 33.5 for 10U to 12U, plus the mallet and oil for the break-in.
  • Best Youth First Base MittsFive youth first base mitts from an 11.5 in youth pattern an 8-year-old can close to a 12 in step-up for a regular 12U first baseman, plus a cheap 12.5 in spare. Includes the rulebook size limit and how a mitt differs from a fielding glove.
  • Best Youth Outfield GlovesSeven outfield gloves for a 10- to 14-year-old, from a 12 in Select Pro Lite with a genuine open H-web down to a $24 Franklin for a kid trying the position for one season. Includes which listings state their web pattern and which do not.
  • Rawlings vs Wilson Youth GlovesRawlings' Sure Catch and R9 lines versus Wilson's A450 and A500: closures (Velcro vs Quick-Fit elastic), leather, break-in and which brand's glove fits a 6-, 9- or 12-year-old better.
  • Wilson A500 vs Rawlings R9A500: full-grain leather, H-web, Quick-Fit elastic wrist, double palm, dual welting. R9 ContoUR: all-leather shell, Pro I web, pull-lace wrist, padded thumb loop and palm, 20 break-in, cut for smaller hands. Which for a 9-, 10- or 12-year-old.
  • Mizuno Prospect vs Wilson A500Prospect PowerClose: pigskin, a closing hinge, Less 2 lacing and a Parashock palm pad, in 11 and 11.5 in. A500: full-grain leather, rolled dual welting, a double palm and a self-adjusting wrist, in 10.5 and 11.5 in. Four listings compared, with the pick for each age.
  • Youth Glove Size ChartRawlings' sizing table by age and position: tee ball 8.5-10 in; youth 7-12 infield 10.25-11.5, outfield 11.5-12.25, first base 11.5-12; adult 12+ from 11.25. Plus the softball chart, the squeeze test and one pick per band.
  • How to Break In a Baseball GloveNumbered steps: play catch, pound the pocket with a mallet, one light coat of the maker's conditioner, fold and wrap with a ball inside. What not to do: oven, microwave, hot car, non-leather oils. Catcher's mitt notes.
  • How to Clean and Care for a GloveThe weekly routine (brush, damp cloth, dry away from heat), a light coat of the maker's conditioner once a season, a ball in the pocket in storage, and the signs that a glove needs new laces rather than a replacement.
  • Gloves for Small HandsSix youth gloves built around the closing problem rather than the size chart: the Mizuno Prospect's PowerClose hinge, the Rawlings Flex Palm's modular TPU palm, the R9 ContoUR's narrower hand opening, and three more from 10.5 to 11 inches.
  • Glove Size for an 8-Year-OldAn 8-year-old wants a 10.5 to 11 inch glove, with 11 inches the common answer. How to measure a glove, what the maker's table says, why ease of close matters more than the number, and four gloves sized for the age.
  • Glove Size for a 10-Year-OldA 10-year-old wants 11 to 11.5 inches: 11 for the infield, 11.5 for the outfield or a kid who plays everywhere. The maker's table, why the half inch is now a real decision, the leather question, and four gloves at the size.
  • Left-Handed Youth GlovesLeft hand throw means the kid throws with his left hand and wears the glove on his right. How to tell which hand your kid throws with, why LHT stock is thinner and pricier, the positions a left-hander can and cannot play, and four patterns to look for.

Helmets & Catcher's Gear

Batting helmet size chart, tee ball helmets that fit the smallest heads, face guard vs jaw guard, helmets with a jaw guard fitted, the catcher's gear size chart, cups, and ranked catcher's sets by age and under $200.

  • Helmets & Catcher's Gear: section frontBatting helmet size chart, tee ball helmets that fit the smallest heads, face guard vs jaw guard, helmets with a jaw guard fitted, the catcher's gear size chart, cups, and ranked catcher's sets by age and under $200.
  • Best Youth Batting HelmetsSix youth helmets ranked by fit range: the Rawlings CoolFlo Max (with a T-Ball size) leads for first seasons, the Easton Z50 for its published hat-size ranges, the RX2 and Mach for 10 to 14, and the Mach Fit for the kid between sizes.
  • Tee Ball Batting HelmetsFive certified batting helmets for tee ball, ranked by whether they actually come small enough. The Rawlings CoolFlo Max T-Ball size starts at 6 1/4 inch; most youth helmets start at 6 1/2.
  • Best Youth Helmets With Face GuardSix guarded helmets shipped and certified as an assembly: the Rawlings CoolFlo Max with Face Guard for the first kid-pitch year, the Easton Z50 with Multi-Adjust jaw guard for either-side coverage, the Z5 2.0 Universal, All-Star's own JawLine cheek guard, the Pro Max, and the Z50 softball mask helmet.
  • Helmets with a Jaw GuardFour youth helmets with the jaw guard fitted by the maker, plus the add-on guard for a shell you already own. Sizes come from the makers' own published hat-size tables; prices come live from Amazon.
  • Best Youth Catcher's Gear SetsSeven catcher's sets by age: Rawlings Players 3 (T-Ball, Junior, Youth) for the first season, All-Star Top Star 9-12 and Easton Black Magic 3.0 for 10U-12U, Rawlings Velo 2.0 and All-Star S7 AXIS for 12-16, and the Jen Schro set for young softball catchers.
  • Catcher's Gear Under $200The complete youth catcher's sets that come in under $200, plus the mitt and cup that have to come out of the same budget, and the real price ladder above it.
  • Mach vs Z5 2.0Rawlings Mach against the Easton Z5 2.0, bare shell and jaw-guard version of each. Easton names the NOCSAE standard and the certified model codes; Rawlings has the ventilation, the smaller Junior size and the pre-drilled guard mount. Which matters depends on your kid's head and your league.
  • Rawlings Velo vs All-Star S7Velo 2.0 Intermediate (ages 12-15, 15.5 in chest protector, Arc Reactor Core meets NOCSAE commotio cordis) against the S7 AXIS ages 12-16 (15.5 in, helmet and chest protector SEI certified to NOCSAE, LINQ-hinge leg guards).
  • Face Guard vs Jaw GuardWire face guard: both sides, full coverage, best for 7-10 and switch hitters. Jaw guard (C-flap): one side, preserves the view, best for 10-14. Softball cage: spaced for an 11-12 in ball, required in most fastpitch leagues. Guards are certified with specific shells.
  • Batting Helmet Size ChartMeasure the head just above the ears and eyebrows; convert inches to hat size; match to the maker's shell: Rawlings T-Ball 6 1/4-6 7/8, Youth 6 1/2-7 1/2, Junior 6 3/8-7 1/8, Senior 6 7/8-7 5/8; Easton Z50 S/M 6 1/2-7 1/8, M/L 7-7 5/8, XL 7 1/2-8 1/8.
  • Youth Catcher's Gear Size ChartChest protector torso length by brand and age: Rawlings Players 3 T-Ball 10 in, Junior 14, Youth 15; Velo/Mach Youth 13.5, Intermediate 15.5, Adult 17; All-Star Future Star and Top Star 7-9 13.5, 9-12 14.5, 12-16 15.5. Measure collarbone to just past the navel.
  • Youth Cups and Sliding ShortsA cup is a must from kid pitch on and for every catcher. It sits over the groin, held by a garment with a pocket, never loose in underwear. Youth sizes exist; the garment matters more than the cup. Two Shock Doctor youth picks.
  • The NOCSAE Chest Protector RuleND200 is the NOCSAE standard written to protect against commotio cordis, cardiac arrest from a blow to the chest. What NOCSAE publishes, why NFHS and NCAA rules specify it, the difference between 'meets NOCSAE standard', 'meets NOCSAE commotio cordis standard' and 'SEI certified', and the T-ball exception parents miss.
  • Catcher's Gear for 9-12Four complete catcher's sets sized to the 9-to-12 band with the maker's NOCSAE wording quoted, plus the 33.5 in mitt, the cup and the throat guard that are not in the box. Chest protector lengths published for every pick.

Cleats

Molded vs metal cleats, baseball vs soccer vs football cleats, the youth cleat sizing guide, cleaning cleats, heel pain, and ranked youth baseball cleats.

  • Cleats: section frontMolded vs metal cleats, baseball vs soccer vs football cleats, the youth cleat sizing guide, cleaning cleats, heel pain, and ranked youth baseball cleats.
  • Best Youth Baseball CleatsEight molded youth cleats by brand: the New Balance 4040v8 (FuelCell midsole) leads, the Nike Trout 9 Keystone is the most stocked, the Under Armour Leadoff Jr is the budget all-rounder, the Mizuno Lightrevo Jr for mixed turf and dirt.
  • Best Youth Cleats for Wide FeetNo youth cleat we could source lists a true wide width, so these five are ranked on forgiving uppers and closures: the UA Leadoff Jr (padded collar, synthetic upper) leads, with the Mizuno Lightrevo Jr, the mid-cut UA Leadoff Icon, adidas Impact 2.0 (toddler sizes) and the round-toe NB 4040v8 with its narrow warning.
  • Best Youth Turf ShoesFive youth baseball turf shoes ranked, plus the question to answer first: whether your kid needs a second pair at all. Covers the cushioned New Balance pick, the value option, a narrow and a wide fit, and what to do when he outgrows youth sizing.
  • Molded vs Metal CleatsLittle League: no metal spikes in Majors and below; removable spikes only if no metal remains exposed; metal permitted in Intermediate, Junior and Senior. Rubber molded vs TPU molded vs metal explained, turf rules, and why molded is still right at 13.
  • Baseball vs Soccer vs Football CleatsSoccer cleats: molded, no toe stud, usually fine in youth baseball. Football cleats: toe stud, avoid. Baseball cleats: toe stud, stud pattern for a diamond, and a cheap youth pair costs less than the argument. Two budget baseball picks.
  • Youth Cleat Sizing GuideToddler (about 5-10), Little Kid / Preschool (11-3), Big Kid / Grade School (3.5-7): the ranges retailers use. Fit with a thumb's width at the toe, snug at the heel; half size up on New Balance per the retailer; expect a size of growth per season.
  • How to Clean Baseball CleatsKnock the studs together, brush the outsole, wipe the upper with a damp cloth and mild soap, pull the insoles, stuff with newspaper, air dry away from heat. Baking soda for the smell. No washing machine, no dryer. Synthetic uppers clean easiest.
  • Cleats for Heel PainSever's disease is growth-plate irritation at the heel, typically ages 9-14 during growth spurts, per KidsHealth; treatment is rest, ice, stretching, gel heel cups and well-fitting padded shoes. Three cushioned molded cleats and how to fit a heel cup into them. Not medical advice.
  • Baseball Cleats Buying GuideThe six decisions in order: stud type (molded for every youth division), cut height, fit on a growing foot, width, surface, then brand. Includes Little League's metal-spike rule quoted, the thumb-width fit test, and three molded picks.
  • 4040v8 vs Trout 9The New Balance 4040v8 has a full-length FuelCell midsole; the Nike Force Trout 9 Keystone has a plated outsole and is stocked everywhere. Both are rubber molded and legal in every youth league, and both are reported to run narrow. Four listings compared.

Practice & Gear Bag

The youth baseball equipment checklist, backyard practice setup, what a season costs, and ranked batting tees, hitting nets, pitching machines, batting gloves, wheeled bags and catcher's bags.

  • Practice & Gear Bag: section frontThe youth baseball equipment checklist, backyard practice setup, what a season costs, and ranked batting tees, hitting nets, pitching machines, batting gloves, wheeled bags and catcher's bags.
  • Best Batting Tees for KidsSix tees ranked by height range and base: the Tanner Original Youth (20-32 in, steel stem, Flextop) leads for 5 to 12, the JUGS T for its 8 lb won't-tip base, the Tanner Junior (18-25 in) for tee ball, and the PowerNet tripod for the bat bag.
  • Best Baseball Hitting NetsFive backyard nets ranked: the PowerNet 7x7 PRO (49 sq ft, weighted steel base, two-minute setup) leads for kids 5 to 12, the 8x8 XLP for a strong 11-14, the SKLZ Hit-A-Way and Hit-A-Way Jr for a small yard, the Franklin return trainer for fielding.
  • Best Pitching Machines for KidsThree kid-safe machines: the JUGS Lite-Flite (curves and fastballs both sides, up to 85 mph simulated, 2-year guarantee), the PowerNet Launch F-Lite (40-90 mph, baseball and softball, balls included) and the JUGS Small-Ball for the garage, plus the net and soft balls to go with them.
  • Best Youth Baseball BagsSix bags by age and load: the Rawlings Youth Players backpack (18.5 in, two bat sleeves, fence hook) leads for 8 to 12, the T-Ball backpack for 4 to 7, the Franchise 2 and Legion 2 for travel ball, and two catcher's bags.
  • Best Wheeled Baseball BagsSix wheeled baseball bags, from the budget Easton Octane up to the Rawlings Gold Collection, with real dimensions and bat capacity for each.
  • Bags for Catcher's GearSix in-stock bags for a catcher, ranked by what the maker states about capacity: the Rawlings Yadi 2 is the only one whose page says an adult catcher's set fits the main compartment.
  • Best Youth Batting GlovesSix youth batting gloves ranked: the leather-palmed Workhorse for a kid who hits every day, the synthetic American Classic at a third of the price, and the two pairs made in genuine tee ball sizes.
  • Best Youth Baseball SunglassesEight youth baseball sunglasses ranked, from a $16 Rawlings shield to Oakley's youth-fit Prizm frames, plus the one spec most parents get backwards: polarized lenses are not recommended for baseball.
  • Best Bucket of BaseballsThree buckets for backyard practice: 24 rec baseballs for one kid and one yard, a 30-ball practice bucket with a padded lid for a family that hits every day, and a dozen soft Incredi-Balls for anyone under about 8.
  • Best Pitchback NetsSeven pitchback and rebound nets for a backyard, ranked on the published practice rubric: a two-sided Franklin Y-frame at the bottom of the price range, the SKLZ with three named return settings, and the 65 in net for a kid who throws wide.
  • Weighted Baseballs for YouthSeven weighted-baseball sets ranked for a young player: five for hitting off a tee or in soft toss, two for a supervised throwing program at 13 and up. Includes the published injury finding every parent should read before buying the throwing sets.
  • Tanner Tee vs JUGS TeeTanner Original Youth: 20-32 in, composite base, hand-rolled Flextop, replacement parts. JUGS T: 24-45 in, 11 x 14 in 8 lb steel base, flexible top, 1-year guarantee. Tanner Pro Youth: 20-32 in on an 8 lb base. Tanner under 7; JUGS for the stem-hitter; Pro for both.
  • Hitting Net vs Pitchback NetA hitting net (PowerNet 7x7, 49 sq ft, two-minute setup) catches tee work and pitching; a pitchback (Franklin 55 x 36 in steel frame) rebounds throws for solo fielding. Hitting net first; pitchback for the kid with no catch partner.
  • Youth Baseball Equipment ChecklistGlove first, then cleats, helmet, bat (check the stamp), cup from kid pitch, bag, batting gloves optional. What the league supplies, what to check on each item, what to skip in year one, and one pick per line item with links to the size charts.
  • Backyard Baseball Practice SetupTee (Tanner Youth 20-32 in), 7x7 net (PowerNet PRO, two-minute setup), a bucket of 24 rec baseballs, and soft training balls for the youngest. Where to place them, a 15-minute routine by age, and what to add in year two.
  • What a Season of Youth Baseball CostsProject Play (Feb 2025): the average family spent $1,016 on a child's primary sport in 2024, up 46% since 2019; baseball parents paid 68% more than five years earlier and baseball was the most expensive of the three most-played sports on registration, travel, lessons and camps. Rec vs travel, and where gear fits.
  • Youth Baseball Pants GuideKnicker or full length, open hem or elastic hem, how to size youth baseball pants from a waist and an inseam rather than an age, what wears out first, and four pants covering the rec default, the slim fit, the slider's pant and the knicker.
  • Batting Tee HeightSet the ball at the kid's belt for the middle of the zone, lower it to the top of the knees for a low strike and raise it to the bottom of the chest for a high one. Where the tee goes relative to the plate, and the published height ranges on four youth tees.
  • Pitching Machine Speed by AgeHow to set a pitching machine by age, why makers quote speeds as simulated at 25 feet, the rule for moving the machine closer instead of turning the dial up, and three machines with their published speed ranges.

Fastpitch Softball

What your daughter needs for softball, fastpitch bat size chart, softball glove size chart, softball vs baseball gear, fastpitch vs slowpitch bats, and ranked fastpitch bats for 8U, 10U, 12U, power hitters and under $100.

  • Fastpitch Softball: section frontWhat your daughter needs for softball, fastpitch bat size chart, softball glove size chart, softball vs baseball gear, fastpitch vs slowpitch bats, and ranked fastpitch bats for 8U, 10U, 12U, power hitters and under $100.
  • Best Fastpitch Softball BatsSeven in-stock fastpitch bats for 2027 across every division: the two-piece Ghost OG, the balanced Rawlings Halo, the end-loaded Ghost Unlimited, and the alloys that cover 8U on a budget.
  • Fastpitch Bats for Power HittersFour in-stock fastpitch bats for a hitter who drives the ball, ranked on the maker's own swing-weight labelling: the Ghost Unlimited is the only one that prints END LOADED against specific drops.
  • Fastpitch vs Slowpitch BatsA fastpitch bat is sold by drop in 26 to 34 inch lengths; a slowpitch bat is sold by weight, usually 34 inch with a 12 to 13 inch barrel. Neither is legal in the other game, and only one of them is a youth bat.
  • Best Fastpitch Bats for 14UFive fastpitch bats for a 13- or 14-year-old, ranked on certification, swing weight and what each maker actually publishes. Includes the drop chart for 14U, why 34 in is a trap in some leagues, and which of these is the only one that states its end load by drop.
  • Best Fastpitch Bats for 12USix fastpitch bats for a 12U hitter, from the budget Rawlings Ombre alloy up to the Ghost Advanced composite, with the drop and length guidance that decides which one is right.
  • Best Fastpitch Bats for 10USix 10U-legal fastpitch bats ranked from maker specs: the Easton Fire Fly -12 (two-piece composite) on top, the Ghost Advanced -11 for the player who will stay in the game, and three alloys for a first season.
  • Best Fastpitch Bats for 8UFive 8U fastpitch bats from maker specs: the Easton Ghost Youth -11 on top for its thin handle and price, the Sapphire -12 and Crystal -13 for the smallest hitters, the Amethyst as the cheapest certified bat, and the Fire Fly for the 8-year-old who already hits.
  • Fastpitch Bats Under $100Six certified fastpitch bats under a hundred dollars, from Easton's entry-level Diamond Gem alloys up to the Rawlings Eclipse, sorted by drop so you can match one to her age.
  • Best Youth Softball GlovesFour youth fastpitch gloves from maker specs: the Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in for 6–9, the 12.5 in for 10–12, the Wilson A500 Siren 12 in as the step-up, and the Easton Ghost Flex for a narrow hand.
  • Best Softball Helmets With a MaskSix fastpitch softball batting helmets that come with the mask, ranked: the widest sightline, the best-documented value pick, the one with a genuine T-Ball size, and the cheapest certified helmet-and-guard combination.
  • Best Youth Softball Catcher's GearFour catcher's sets for a fastpitch kid, ranked by age band. The Easton Jen Schro My Very First set is the only one on the market built for softball from the mask out; the All-Star Top Star, Future Star and S7 AXIS kits cover 7 to 16 with the mask caveat spelled out.
  • Softball vs Baseball GearBat: different stamp, 2 1/4 in barrel vs the USA stamp. Glove: deeper pocket for the bigger ball. Helmet: fastpitch wears a mask. Cleats, cup, bag: shared. One softball and one baseball pick per item.
  • Fire Fly vs SpryteFire Fly -12: 2 1/4 in barrel, ConneXion+ two-piece, All Association certification and a 1-year warranty quoted from easton.com. Spryte -12: Paradox barrel, D-Lite handle, built for young travel players per the listing, stamps not printed. Fire Fly for the verifiable spec; Spryte if the team swings DeMarini.
  • Ghost vs Kryo2Easton Ghost OG and Ghost Unlimited against the Louisville Slugger Kryo2 in -11 and -10. Easton tells you which drops are end loaded; Slugger says all four are balanced. Both cover -11 through -8 and both carry the fastpitch sanctioning marks.
  • Fastpitch Bat Size ChartBat length by height and weight from the BaseballMonkey fastpitch table, drop weight by age (-13 at 6U to -10 at 12U), three at-home tests, and the Little League 33 in / 2 1/4 in / BPF 1.20 rule, with one pick per age band.
  • What Your Daughter Needs for SoftballThe first-season softball list in priority order: glove, helmet with mask, bat, cleats, bag, batting gloves, catcher's gear if she catches. What the league supplies, sizes by age, and one certification-correct pick per item.
  • Youth Softball Glove Size ChartGlove size by age (9–11 in for 5–8, 10–12 in for 9–14 per BaseballMonkey) and position (Rawlings: youth fastpitch infield 10.5–11 in, outfield 11–11.5 in), the 11 in vs 12 in ball rule, how to measure, and three picks.
  • Best Youth Softball CleatsSix molded youth cleats for a fastpitch player, ranked on cushioning, fit and closure: the New Balance 4040v8's full-length FuelCell leads, the Under Armour Leadoff Jr is the budget all-rounder, the Mizuno Lightrevo Jr handles turf and dirt.
  • Softball vs Baseball Catcher's GearThe chest protector, leg guards and cup cross over between baseball and softball; the mask does not, because a softball mask is built around an 11 or 12 inch ball. The mitt is a size question. Four picks and the reuse checklist.

Gifts

Gifts for kids who love baseball by age band, and baseball gift ideas under $50, all from the site's ranked picks with a what-to-check-before-you-wrap-it note on each.

  • Gifts: section frontGifts for kids who love baseball by age band, and baseball gift ideas under $50, all from the site's ranked picks with a what-to-check-before-you-wrap-it note on each.
  • Gifts for Kids Who Love BaseballTen baseball gifts by age band for the non-player buying them: a tee and a first glove for 5–7, a glove, helmet and batting gloves for 8–10, a real glove, a Hit-A-Way and a player's backpack for 11–13. Each with a what-to-check note.
  • Baseball Gifts Under $50Twelve baseball gifts that listed under $50 on the maker's site on 2026-09-21, in three tiers: glove care and a jaw guard under $15, batting gloves and bags under $30, a glove, a helmet and a tee ball bat under $50. One what-to-ask note on each.
  • Best Softball Gifts for GirlsTen softball gifts for a girl who plays, sorted by how much you need to know: unsized glove care, then a bag and batting gloves that need one question, then the fastpitch glove, helmet and bat that need her age division and a head measurement.

About this site

Who publishes it, how it is funded, and the legal pages.