Skip to content
Bat&Bucket

Gloves & Mitts · The picks

Best baseball gloves for a 10-year-old

Ten is the age the glove stops being a toy. The kid has a position now, he throws hard enough that a cheap glove folds, and he will keep this one for two or three seasons. That means 11 to 11.5 inches, real leather, and a web that matches where he plays. Six gloves, with every size and break-in figure quoted from the maker's own page.

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure

Quick picks

The rankings at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in
Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in

All-leather, ContoUR small-hand fit, 11.5 in, and a Player Break-In of 20 on Rawlings' own scale. The glove he keeps until 13.

Best glove for a 10-year-old overallAges 10–13, 11.5 in8.6 /10$149.99Amazon
2
Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor)
Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor)

A proper Pro I web on a youth taper, and Rawlings lists it for 12U, 10U and 8U. The pick if he plays second, short or third.

Best infield gloveAges 10–12, 11.5 in9.0 /10$74.97Amazon
3
Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11.5 in
Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11.5 in

PowerClose is a hinge, not a marketing word: it is the one glove here a 10-year-old can shut one-handed out of the box.

Best if he still can't close a gloveAges 9–11, 11.5 in9.1 /10$50.00Amazon
4
Wilson A500 11.5 in Utility
Wilson A500 11.5 in Utility

A utility pattern in 11.5 in. One glove for the infield innings and the outfield innings a rec-league 10-year-old gets.

Best for a kid who plays everywhereAges 10–12, 11.5 in8.8 /10$55.72Amazon
5
Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in
Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in

The same all-leather R9 in 11 in, for a kid whose hand has not caught up with his age.

Best for a smaller 10-year-oldAges 8–12, 11 in8.6 /10$149.99Amazon
6
Easton Future Elite 11 in
Easton Future Elite 11 in

Oil-tanned cowhide and genuine rawhide lace at a youth price. The catch is the Player Break-In of 30: this one needs work.

Best leather for the moneyAges 9–11, 11 in8.1 /10$58.60Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Scores are ours, built from the governing bodies' certification rules, the makers' sizing charts and published specs. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in
Product photo from Amazon.

What size glove for a 10-year-old

Eleven to 11.5 inches. Rawlings lists both the 11 in and 11.5 in R9 ContoUR under the same age groups (14U, 12U, 10U and 8U), which tells you something useful: at this age the maker expects the size to be chosen by hand size and position, not by birthday. The practical split is simple.

  • 11 in for a small 10-year-old, or one who is still learning to catch cleanly. Less glove to close.
  • 11.5 in for an average or larger 10-year-old, and for anyone who will still be in this glove at 12. This is the default.
  • 12 in and up only for an outfielder who already plays travel ball. A 10-year-old in a 12 inch glove on the infield is a 10-year-old who drops transfers.

The full table by age and position, with the two fit tests, is on the youth glove size chart. The one test that settles it in a store: he puts the glove on and squeezes it shut with that hand only. If he cannot, the glove is too big, too stiff, or both, and no amount of “he will grow into it” fixes a season of dropped balls.

Position changes the web, not much else

By 10 most kids have a position, and the web is where that shows up. Every glove on this page is 11 to 11.5 inches, so the decision is pattern, not size.

Where he playsSizeWebPick on this page
Second, short, third11–11.5 inI web (open, so he can see the ball through it)Select Pro Lite 11.5, R9 ContoUR 11
Pitcher11–11.5 inClosed or basket, so grip changes stay hiddenProspect PowerClose 11.5
Outfield11.5 in and upTrapeze or H web, deeper pocketR9 ContoUR 11.5 (modified Trap-Eze)
Everywhere, rec league11.5 inUtilityWilson A500 11.5 Utility

Catchers are a different purchase entirely: a mitt, sized in circumference rather than length. That list is on best youth catcher's mitts.

Break-in numbers, compared

Rawlings and Easton both print a “Player Break-In” number on their product pages, on a scale where a lower number means a softer glove out of the box. It is the single most useful figure a glove listing gives a parent, because it answers the only question that matters in the first week: can he use it on Saturday?

If the season starts in two weeks, buy the 10 or the 20 and spend the fortnight playing catch. If you are buying in November for an April season, the 30 is fine and will be the better glove by opening day. The method is on how to break in a baseball glove.

How these were ranked

The glove rubric weights fit for the age, ease of closing, leather and construction, break-in effort and value; the weights are published on the methodology page. At 10 the first two still dominate, which is why the R9 ContoUR wins: it is the only glove here that pairs an all-leather shell with a pattern the maker specifically built narrower for younger hands.

Sizes, webs, materials and break-in numbers were read from Rawlings.com, Easton, Mizuno and the Academy listing for the Wilson A500 on 10 October 2026, and every figure on every card links back to the page it came from. We do not own these gloves and do not claim to have tested them; what you are getting is the published record, read carefully and organised for a parent.

The two mistakes parents make at 10

  • Buying 12 inches to last. A 12 inch glove on a 10-year-old infielder is slower out of the pocket and harder to close. He will need a 12 in glove at 13, and he will need a different glove at 13 anyway.
  • Buying a stiff adult glove on sale. An adult pattern has a wider finger stall and a deeper heel. The hand moves inside it, which is the actual cause of most “he can't catch” complaints at this age.

The sizing question on its own — 11 inches for the infield, 11.5 for the outfield, and the fit check when it arrives — is on baseball glove size for a 10-year-old. If the length is right and he still fights the glove shut, the narrow-fit patterns are on gloves for small hands.

The two front-runners, side by side

Figures as published on each glove's Rawlings product page, read 10 October 2026. A dash means the figure is not on the cited page.

Read it this way: the Select Pro Lite is the softer glove and the better pure infield web; the R9 is the better leather and the one that is still a good glove at 13. If he plays one position and plays it a lot, take the Select Pro Lite. If this is the one glove for the next three seasons, take the R9.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1

Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in

Best glove for a 10-year-old overall

Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in

Youth gloveAges 10–13, 11.5 in8.6 /10

All-leather, ContoUR small-hand fit, 11.5 in, and a Player Break-In of 20 on Rawlings' own scale. The glove he keeps until 13.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryYouth glove
FitsAges 10–13, 11.5 in
ConstructionPlayer Break-In 20 (maker's scale)
MaterialSoft, durable all-leather shell; leather lace; padded fingerback liners; reinforced palm pad
Sizes11.5 in
Web / patternModified Trap-Eze web, ContoUR fit
ClosureAdjustable pull-lace wrist
Maker's age guidanceAge group: 14U, 12U, 10U, 8U
How the 8.6 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
8
Leather and build quality (15%)
9
Break-in effort (15%)
8
Value (15%)
7

What the spec sheet supports

  • Small-hand fit on a full-size youth pattern
  • All-leather build that survives travel ball

Where it falls short

  • Break-in needed
  • Trapeze web is more outfield/utility than pure infield

Skip this if…

…the kid is under 9; the 11 in R9 or Select Pro Lite fits better.

$149.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in

Rank 2

Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor)

Best infield glove

Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor)

Youth gloveAges 10–12, 11.5 in9.0 /10

A proper Pro I web on a youth taper, and Rawlings lists it for 12U, 10U and 8U. The pick if he plays second, short or third.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryYouth glove
FitsAges 10–12, 11.5 in
ConstructionPlayer Break-In 10 (maker's scale)
MaterialSoft, lightweight leather shell; all-leather lace; palm and index finger padding
Sizes11.5 in
Web / patternPro I web, Youth Pro Taper fit
Maker's age guidanceAge group: 12U, 10U, 8U
How the 9.0 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
9
Leather and build quality (15%)
8
Break-in effort (15%)
9
Value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • Pro I web, a proper infield pattern
  • Youth taper on an 11.5 in glove

Where it falls short

  • Lightweight leather is not the R9's leather
  • No wrist strap

Skip this if…

…the kid is playing outfield; 11.5–12.25 in with an H or trapeze web fits better per the maker's table.

$74.97View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor)

Rank 3

Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11.5 in

Best if he still can't close a glove

Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11.5 in

Youth gloveAges 9–11, 11.5 in9.1 /10

PowerClose is a hinge, not a marketing word: it is the one glove here a 10-year-old can shut one-handed out of the box.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryYouth glove
FitsAges 9–11, 11.5 in
ConstructionPowerClose Technology; Less 2 Lacing; Parashock palm pad; MZO lining
MaterialFull-grain pigskin leather (maker)
Sizes11.5 in
How the 9.1 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
10
Leather and build quality (15%)
6
Break-in effort (15%)
10
Value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • Easy close in a size that covers 9 to 11
  • Palm padding

Where it falls short

  • Pigskin
  • Basic web choice

Skip this if…

…the kid is 12 and moving to a stiffer glove anyway.

$50.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11.5 in

Rank 4

Wilson A500 11.5 in Utility

Best for a kid who plays everywhere

Wilson A500 11.5 in Utility

Youth gloveAges 10–12, 11.5 in8.8 /10

A utility pattern in 11.5 in. One glove for the infield innings and the outfield innings a rec-league 10-year-old gets.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryYouth glove
FitsAges 10–12, 11.5 in
Sizes11.5 in (retailer listing)
Web / patternUtility (listing)
How the 8.8 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
8
Leather and build quality (15%)
9
Break-in effort (15%)
8
Value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • One glove for infield and outfield at this age
  • A500 leather and welting

Where it falls short

  • Break-in
  • Listing detail is thinner than for the 11 in

Skip this if…

…the kid is a committed infielder; an 11–11.5 in I or H web is tidier.

$55.72View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Wilson A500 11.5 in Utility

Rank 5

Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in

Best for a smaller 10-year-old

Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in

Youth gloveAges 8–12, 11 in8.6 /10

The same all-leather R9 in 11 in, for a kid whose hand has not caught up with his age.

How the 8.6 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
8
Leather and build quality (15%)
9
Break-in effort (15%)
8
Value (15%)
7

What the spec sheet supports

  • ContoUR fit is Rawlings' smaller-hand pattern, so the glove is big on the field and small on the hand
  • All-leather with real padding where the ball lands
  • Lasts several seasons

Where it falls short

  • 20 break-in means a week of catch before it is game-ready
  • Costs more than the starter gloves

Skip this if…

…your kid is 6 and has never caught a ball; start with a Sure Catch.

$149.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in

Rank 6

Easton Future Elite 11 in

Best leather for the money

Easton Future Elite 11 in

Youth gloveAges 9–11, 11 in8.1 /10

Oil-tanned cowhide and genuine rawhide lace at a youth price. The catch is the Player Break-In of 30: this one needs work.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryYouth glove
FitsAges 9–11, 11 in
ConstructionPlayer Break-In 30 (maker's scale)
MaterialGame-ready oil-tanned cowhide shell; durable genuine rawhide lace; full-grain leather lining
Sizes11 in
Web / patternI-web, narrow fit, adjustable open back
Maker's age guidanceAge group: 11U
How the 8.1 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
9
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
7
Leather and build quality (15%)
9
Break-in effort (15%)
7
Value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • Cowhide and rawhide lace at a youth price
  • Narrow fit for smaller hands

Where it falls short

  • 30 break-in: it needs work before games
  • I web only

Skip this if…

…the kid needs to play tomorrow and has never broken in a glove.

$58.60$79.99−27%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Future Elite 11 in

Before you buy

  • Check the throwing hand, not the catching hand. A glove sold as “right hand throw” goes on the left hand. Getting this wrong is the most common reason a glove goes back.
  • Do the squeeze test before the first game, not after. If he cannot close it one-handed, work it or exchange it.
  • Buy the conditioner with the glove. One tube lasts years, and a dry leather glove cracks at the thumb lace. See best glove conditioners.
  • Do not oven, microwave or shaving-cream it. Every one of those shortcuts cooks the leather.
  • Check the price on the listing. Use the Amazon button on each card; a youth glove's price moves a lot between February and April.

How we picked these

Researched, certification-checked and sized for the age

Every pick on this page earns its place the same way: the certification is checked against the governing bodies' rules and the maker's stated stamp, so the gear is legal for the division it is bought for; sizing comes from the makers' own age, height and hand charts; the published specs (drop, barrel, construction, closure, cleat type) are read from the maker's page; and the patterns in verified buyer reviews sharpen the “best for” line on each card. Every figure links to where it came from, with the date.

Scores are editorial judgments built from that documented research, applied with the same weights to every product in a category, so the ranking is comparable top to bottom. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

Corrections & updates

  • Page published. Sizes, webs, materials and the makers' published break-in numbers read on this date.

Questions parents ask

Frequently asked

What size baseball glove does a 10-year-old need?
An 11.5 inch glove for an average or larger 10-year-old, 11 inch for a smaller one or a kid still learning to catch. Rawlings lists both the 11 in and 11.5 in R9 ContoUR for 10U, so hand size and position decide between them, not age.
What is the best baseball glove for a 10-year-old?
The Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in: an all-leather shell on Rawlings' narrower ContoUR pattern, with a published Player Break-In of 20. A committed infielder is better served by the Select Pro Lite 11.5 in and its Pro I web.
Is 11.5 inches too big for a 10-year-old?
Not for most. It is too big if he cannot squeeze the glove shut with that hand alone, which is the test that matters. In that case drop to 11 in rather than buying a softer 11.5.
Should a 10-year-old have a leather glove?
Yes, if he plays regularly. Synthetic and pigskin gloves lose their shape in a season of real throws; an all-leather glove like the R9 holds a pocket and lasts until he needs an adult size.
How long does it take to break in a 10-year-old's glove?
About a week of daily catch for a glove rated 10 or 20 on Rawlings' break-in scale, and two to three weeks for a stiffer one like the Easton Future Elite at 30. Catch and a glove mallet, not heat. The full method is on how to break in a baseball glove.
What glove does a 10-year-old pitcher need?
The same 11 to 11.5 inches, but with a closed or basket web rather than an open I web, so a batter cannot see the grip through the glove. At this age it matters far less than being able to close it.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

  1. Rawlings: R9 ContoUR 11.5-inch glove
  2. Rawlings: R9 ContoUR 11-inch youth glove (specs, glove size by age table)
  3. Rawlings: Select Pro Lite 11.5-inch Lindor youth glove
  4. Mizuno: Prospect Series PowerClose 11.5-inch glove
  5. Academy: Wilson A500 11.5-inch youth utility glove listing
  6. Easton: Future Elite 11-inch youth glove
  7. BaseballMonkey: How to break in a baseball glove

Certification rules come from the governing bodies' own pages (Little League, USA Baseball, USSSA, NOCSAE), sizes from the makers' published sizing charts, and specs from the maker's product page or the retailer listing named on each product. Every figure above links to the page it was read from, with the date. Amazon prices move often, so each buy button takes you to the current price. Read the full method.

More in Gloves & Mitts