Skip to content
Bat&Bucket

The parent's guide to a kid's season

The right bat, glove and gear for your kid's season, by age and league

Trusted youth baseball gear picks you can check: which certification stamp the league actually requires, what size fits which age, and the one you can buy without second-guessing it. USA vs USSSA vs BBCOR, glove sizing, helmets, catcher's gear, cleats and backyard practice tools, chosen from the league rules and the makers' own sizing charts.

Every pick is certification-checked against the league's own approved list and sized from the maker's chart, with each figure linked to its source.

Baseball gear laid out on a grass field: balls, a bat, a batting helmet and fielding gloves
picks, head-to-heads and guides
120picks, head-to-heads and guides
products with the certification stamp quoted and linked
93products with the certification stamp quoted and linked
maker and governing-body pages cited
233maker and governing-body pages cited
products researched and compared
226products researched and compared

Start here

Three questions, in the order every new baseball parent asks them

  1. 01

    Which bat stamp does my league use?

    USA, USSSA or BBCOR, league by league.

    Read it
  2. 02

    What size bat and glove fit my kid?

    Size charts by age, height and hand.

    Read it
  3. 03

    What does my kid actually need?

    The whole season in one list, one pick per item.

    Read it

Category winners

The #1 pick in every ranking, with a buy button

Each tile is the top pick of one ranking, labeled with the age band it fits. Tap the name for the full ranking; the button goes to Amazon. The price on the button comes from Amazon's own data feed with the date it was read, and it disappears rather than going stale.

  • Best Youth Bat Overall

    Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

    Ages 7–13 (-12 through -5)8.6/10

    Rawlings' flagship two-piece composite USA bat, sold in -12, -10, -8 and -5, so one model line covers a 7-year-old and a 13-year-old. The premium pick for a kid who plays a lot of Little League.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

  • Best USA Bat

    Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

    Ages 7–13 (-12 through -5)8.6/10

    Rawlings' flagship two-piece composite USA bat, sold in -12, -10, -8 and -5, so one model line covers a 7-year-old and a 13-year-old. The premium pick for a kid who plays a lot of Little League.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

  • Best USSSA Bat

    Rawlings Icon USSSA (2026)

    9U–13U (-10, -8, -5)8.6/10

    The two-piece composite Icon with the 2 3/4 in USSSA barrel, in -10, -8 and -5. The travel-ball flagship that covers a 9U kid through the 13U -8 rule.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USSSA (2026)

  • Best BBCOR Bat

    Rawlings Icon BBCOR (-3, 2027)

    13 and up (-3), 31–34 in8.9/10

    The current Icon: two-piece composite, Zero Loss Collar connection, and a swing weight Rawlings labels Tuned Balance Performance. The balanced flagship, and the safest premium BBCOR buy for a hitter who is not a pure slugger.

    $449.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon BBCOR (-3, 2027)

  • Best BBCOR Bat for Contact Hitters

    Victus Vandal Lev3 BBCOR (-3)

    13 and up (-3), 30–34 in9.3/10

    A one-piece aluminium bat with a carbon-composite barrel end, described by the retailer as ultra-balanced with a low MOI. The cheapest bat here by a wide margin, and the fastest through the zone on paper.

    $159.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Victus Vandal Lev3 BBCOR (-3)

  • Best BBCOR Bat for Power Hitters

    DeMarini The Goods BBCOR (-3, 2027)

    14 and up (-3), 31–34 in8.1/10

    The end-loaded bat the biggest hitter on the team asks for by name: an X14 alloy barrel on a 1375 composite handle, sold in six lengths including 32.5 and 33.5 in. Built to feel heavy through the zone on purpose.

    $399.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to DeMarini The Goods BBCOR (-3, 2027)

  • Best BBCOR Bat Under $300

    Victus Vandal Lev3 BBCOR (-3)

    13 and up (-3), 30–34 in9.3/10

    A one-piece aluminium bat with a carbon-composite barrel end, described by the retailer as ultra-balanced with a low MOI. The cheapest bat here by a wide margin, and the fastest through the zone on paper.

    $159.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Victus Vandal Lev3 BBCOR (-3)

  • Best Youth Wood Bat

    Marucci AP5 Youth Model Maple

    Ages 9–13 (27–31 in)7.5/10

    A bone-rubbed maple pro model in youth lengths, cut on the AP5 turn with a large barrel the retailer describes as giving the end-loaded feel power hitters crave. The youth wood bat with the most pop here.

    $99.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Marucci AP5 Youth Model Maple

  • Best Bat for an 8-Year-Old

    Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

    Ages 7–13 (-12 through -5)8.6/10

    Rawlings' flagship two-piece composite USA bat, sold in -12, -10, -8 and -5, so one model line covers a 7-year-old and a 13-year-old. The premium pick for a kid who plays a lot of Little League.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

  • Best Bat for a 10-Year-Old

    Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

    Ages 7–13 (-12 through -5)8.6/10

    Rawlings' flagship two-piece composite USA bat, sold in -12, -10, -8 and -5, so one model line covers a 7-year-old and a 13-year-old. The premium pick for a kid who plays a lot of Little League.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

  • Best Bat for a 12-Year-Old

    Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

    Ages 7–13 (-12 through -5)8.6/10

    Rawlings' flagship two-piece composite USA bat, sold in -12, -10, -8 and -5, so one model line covers a 7-year-old and a 13-year-old. The premium pick for a kid who plays a lot of Little League.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USA (2026)

  • Best Youth Bat Under $100

    Easton Havoc USA (-10)

    Ages 8–10 (-10, 2 1/4 in barrel)8.2/10

    Easton's cheapest -10 USA bat: one-piece alloy, 2 1/4 in barrel, 2.2 mm Flex grip. Fine for a rec season, not for a kid who has started to hit.

    $69.97Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Havoc USA (-10)

  • Best BBCOR Bat for a 13-Year-Old

    Easton Tango BBCOR (-3, 2027)

    13 and up (-3), 31–34 in8.8/10

    One-piece ALX100 alloy with a tapered handle and a concave end cap: the BBCOR bat to buy when the kid is 13, growing, and the -3 is new to him.

    $129.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Tango BBCOR (-3, 2027)

  • Best Tee Ball Bat

    Rawlings Raptor USA Tee Ball (-12, 2026)

    Ages 4–6 (tee ball, -12)9.0/10

    The cheapest USA-marked tee ball bat in the Rawlings line: one-piece alloy, 2 1/4 in barrel, ultra-light swing. Exactly enough for a 4- to 6-year-old.

    $44.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Raptor USA Tee Ball (-12, 2026)

  • Best Coach Pitch Bat

    Easton Reflex USA (-12, 2027)

    Ages 6–8 (-12, 26–30 in)8.6/10

    A one-piece ALX100 alloy -12 with the full USA mark, sold in 26 to 30 inch lengths. The bat most coach-pitch families should buy: light enough for a 6- or 7-year-old, alloy so it is ready on the first swing, and a fraction of a composite flagship.

    Check price · Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Reflex USA (-12, 2027)

  • Best Drop 8 USSSA Bat

    Rawlings Icon USSSA (2026)

    9U–13U (-10, -8, -5)8.6/10

    The two-piece composite Icon with the 2 3/4 in USSSA barrel, in -10, -8 and -5. The travel-ball flagship that covers a 9U kid through the 13U -8 rule.

    $299.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USSSA (2026)

  • Best Drop 5 USSSA Bat

    Rawlings Icon USSSA (2027)

    9U–13U (-10, -8, -5), 27–32 in8.3/10

    The current travel-ball Icon: two-piece composite on the full 2 3/4 in barrel, in -10, -8 and -5, with a swing weight Rawlings describes as balanced with a slight end load. The heavier-feeling of the two flagships by the makers' own labels.

    $399.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Icon USSSA (2027)

  • Best Youth Glove

    Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in

    Ages 8–12, 11 in8.6/10

    All-leather shell, padded thumb loop, reinforced palm pad, pull-lace wrist, and the ContoUR fit built for smaller hands. A 20 break-in: the first 'real' glove for a kid who plays a lot.

    $149.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in

  • Best Glove for an 8-Year-Old

    Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)

    Ages 7–9, 11 in9.3/10

    The 11 inch Sure Catch with a basket web: soft leather, Velcro Neo-Flex back, 10 break-in. The glove for a 7- to 9-year-old's first kid-pitch season.

    $42.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)

  • Best Glove for a 10-Year-Old

    Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in

    Ages 10–13, 11.5 in8.6/10

    The 11.5 inch R9 with a modified trapeze web and the ContoUR small-hand fit. The glove a 10- to 13-year-old infielder grows into rather than out of.

    $149.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in

  • Best Tee Ball Glove

    Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 in

    Ages 5–7, 10.5 in9.3/10

    Soft leather, Neo-Flex back with a Velcro strap and cushioned finger linings, in 10.5 inches. Rawlings' 'game-ready for kids' line, and the best-built tee ball to coach-pitch glove here.

    $39.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 in

  • Best Glove Conditioner

    Rawlings Glovolium Glove Butter

    Any leather glove9.4/10

    A cream rather than an oil: Rawlings' own description is a 'specially-formulated cream' to 'break-in, condition and protect the leather.' A cream is harder to over-apply than a liquid, which is exactly what you want on a kid's glove.

    $7.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Glovolium Glove Butter

  • Best Youth Catcher's Mitt

    All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

    Ages 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)8.9/10

    A lightweight youth mitt in 31.5 and 33.5 inch patterns with an easy-to-lace wrist closure and Pro Guard padding. Built for the first-time catcher.

    $99.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

  • Best Youth First Base Mitt

    Rawlings Select Pro Lite First Base Mitt (11.5 in)

    Ages 8-118.6/10

    The smallest real first base mitt on this page and the only one cut on a youth pattern, which is why it is the pick for an 8- to 11-year-old. A single-post web, a pro-model shape scaled down, and a break-in a kid can actually finish before the season does.

    $74.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Select Pro Lite First Base Mitt (11.5 in)

  • Best Youth Outfield Glove

    Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12 in (Bryce Harper, Pro H-Web)

    Ages 10-13 (12 in)8.6/10

    A 12 in youth glove in the Pro H-Web, the open pattern outfielders actually use, on the lightweight Select Pro Lite frame a 10- to 13-year-old can close. The outfield glove to buy if you buy one.

    $82.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12 in (Bryce Harper, Pro H-Web)

  • Best Youth Glove for Small Hands

    Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in

    Ages 7–10, 11 in9.1/10

    Full-grain pigskin with Mizuno's PowerClose hinge, Less 2 lacing and a Parashock palm pad. The glove designed around the one thing a young kid struggles with: closing it.

    $55.00Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in

  • Best Youth Batting Helmet

    Rawlings CoolFlo Max (Youth & T-Ball)

    Youth and T-Ball sizes9.3/10

    The accessible youth helmet: vented shell, moisture-wicking liner, pre-drilled for the RX2 jaw guard or face guard. The right first helmet, and the one to buy if the league lends a helmet you would rather not share.

    $34.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings CoolFlo Max (Youth & T-Ball)

  • Best Tee Ball Batting Helmet

    Rawlings CoolFlo Max (Youth & T-Ball)

    Youth and T-Ball sizes9.3/10

    The accessible youth helmet: vented shell, moisture-wicking liner, pre-drilled for the RX2 jaw guard or face guard. The right first helmet, and the one to buy if the league lends a helmet you would rather not share.

    $34.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings CoolFlo Max (Youth & T-Ball)

  • Best Helmet With Face Guard

    Rawlings CoolFlo Max with Face Guard

    Youth size8.9/10

    The CoolFlo Max with the RX2 face guard already attached. The helmet to buy for a 7- to 10-year-old's first year facing kid pitching.

    $54.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings CoolFlo Max with Face Guard

  • Best Helmet With a Jaw Guard

    Easton Z50 with Multi-Adjust Jaw Guard

    Small/Medium 6 1/2–7 1/8, Medium/Large 7–7 5/89.2/10

    The Z50 with the Multi-Adjust jaw guard pre-assembled and mountable on either side: a jaw guard that follows a switch hitter, on a certified shell.

    $69.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Z50 with Multi-Adjust Jaw Guard

  • Best Youth Catcher's Set

    Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

    T-Ball (6U), Junior (8U), Youth (9–12)9.0/10

    The complete starter set in three kid sizes: T-Ball (6 and under), Junior (8 and under) and Youth (9–12). The maker states the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models. The default first set.

    $175.88Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

  • Best Catcher's Set Under $200

    Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

    T-Ball (6U), Junior (8U), Youth (9–12)9.0/10

    The complete starter set in three kid sizes: T-Ball (6 and under), Junior (8 and under) and Youth (9–12). The maker states the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models. The default first set.

    $175.88Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

  • Best Catcher's Set for 9-12

    All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)

    Ages 9–12 (maker's size name)9.2/10

    The 9-to-12 kit from All-Star's Top Star line: pro-look gear cut for that age band, with the chest protector listed as 14.5 in and 'meets NOCSAE'. The set for a 10U or 12U kid who catches most games.

    $279.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)

  • Best Youth Cleat

    New Balance 4040v8 Youth (rubber molded)

    Youth sizes (Little Kid through Big Kid)8.8/10

    Full-length FuelCell midsole, rubber molded outsole, low cut, a lace closure and a de-bossed synthetic upper that wipes clean. The best-cushioned youth cleat on this page, and the one most parents of 9- to 12-year-olds end up with.

    $49.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to New Balance 4040v8 Youth (rubber molded)

  • Best Cleat for Wide Feet

    Under Armour Leadoff Low RM Jr.

    Kids' sizes (retailer: Baseball, T-Ball)8.8/10

    Synthetic upper with a toe-cap overlay, EVA midsole, padded collar and heel, rubber molded studs: the youth cleat retailers list for baseball and T-ball alike. The all-round budget pick.

    $31.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Under Armour Leadoff Low RM Jr.

  • Best Youth Turf Shoe

    New Balance 4040v8 Youth Turf-Trainer

    Little Kid through Big Kid sizes8.5/10

    The turf version of the youth cleat most 9- to 12-year-olds already own: a full-length FuelCell midsole over a nubbed turf outsole. The most cushioned youth turf shoe on this page and the one to buy if your kid does cage work twice a week.

    $69.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to New Balance 4040v8 Youth Turf-Trainer

  • Best Batting Tee for Kids

    Tanner Tee The Original, Youth 20–32 in

    Ages 5–12 (20–32 in)9.0/10

    The hand-rolled Flextop, steel stem and composite base that made Tanner the standard, in the youth height range. The tee that outlives the kid's tee-ball years and then some.

    $129.46Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Tanner Tee The Original, Youth 20–32 in

  • Best Hitting Net

    PowerNet 7×7 PRO Training Net

    Any age; 7 × 7 ft9.0/10

    Forty-nine square feet of net on a one-piece frame with a weighted steel base, sets up in under two minutes with no tools, and comes with a carry bag and ground stakes. The backyard hitting net.

    $119.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to PowerNet 7×7 PRO Training Net

  • Best Pitching Machine for Kids

    JUGS Lite-Flite Machine

    Ages 8 and up (Lite-Flite balls)8.1/10

    Throws fastballs, curves and sliders from both sides for baseball and softball using JUGS' lightweight Lite-Flite balls, simulates up to 85 mph at 25 feet, and carries a 2-year guarantee. The kids' machine that teaches breaking balls without bruises.

    $679.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to JUGS Lite-Flite Machine

  • Best Youth Baseball Bag

    Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

    Ages 8–129.1/10

    An 18.5 in backpack with two bat sleeves, a fence hook and a tarpaulin bottom. The rec-league bag for an 8- to 12-year-old.

    $25.30Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

  • Best Wheeled Baseball Bag

    Easton 5-Tool Phenom Wheeled Bag

    Ages 10 and up8.8/10

    The best-organised roller Easton makes: four lined bat sleeves, a vented cleat compartment, four oversized pockets, dual fence hooks and a telescoping handle. The travel-ball bag.

    $189.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton 5-Tool Phenom Wheeled Bag

  • Best Bag for Catcher's Gear

    Rawlings Yadi 2 Wheeled Equipment Bag

    Ages 10 and up (or the parent)8.6/10

    The one bag on this site designed around catcher's gear: an XL main compartment the maker says fits an adult catcher's set, a two-glove compartment, six bat sleeves and a vented cleat pocket.

    $279.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Yadi 2 Wheeled Equipment Bag

  • Best Youth Batting Gloves

    Rawlings Workhorse Batting Gloves (Youth)

    Youth sizes (maker)8.9/10

    Leather palm with a reinforced second layer, Lycra back, neoprene cuff, Velcro strap, sold in youth sizes. The batting glove that lasts a full season.

    $37.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Workhorse Batting Gloves (Youth)

  • Best Youth Baseball Sunglasses

    Oakley Flak XXS Youth (OJ9008, Prizm Ruby)

    Youth fit, roughly ages 8-13 (58 mm)8.7/10

    The youth-fit version of the half-frame Oakley half the dugout wears, in a Prizm Ruby lens from the rose family the lens guides rate highest for picking a ball out of sky or grass. The one pair here built like real eyewear.

    $62.80Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Oakley Flak XXS Youth (OJ9008, Prizm Ruby)

  • Best Bucket of Baseballs

    Rawlings Bucket of 24 R8U Recreational Baseballs

    Ages 7 and up (real baseballs)8.9/10

    Two dozen solid cork-and-rubber-center rec baseballs in a bucket you will sit on. The backyard bucket.

    $69.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Bucket of 24 R8U Recreational Baseballs

  • Best Pitchback Net

    Franklin 55 in 2-in-1 Switch-Hitter Return Trainer

    Ages 7 and up8.1/10

    A 55 × 36 in steel Y-frame with a three-way throw-and-field trainer on one side and a pitch target with a ball collector on the other. The pitchback for a kid with nobody to play catch with.

    $32.29Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Franklin 55 in 2-in-1 Switch-Hitter Return Trainer

  • Best Weighted Baseballs for Hitting

    PowerNet Weighted Hitting Balls, 6 x 16 oz (2.8 in)

    Ages 9 and up (off a tee or in soft toss)8.6/10

    Six 16 oz balls at 2.8 in across: heavier and smaller than a baseball, so a mishit does not reward itself. The weighted ball to buy if the goal is hitting, not throwing.

    $39.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to PowerNet Weighted Hitting Balls, 6 x 16 oz (2.8 in)

  • Best Fastpitch Softball Bat

    Easton Ghost OG (2026)

    10U–18U (-11 through -8), 29–34 in8.9/10

    The two-piece Double Barrel Ghost in four drops from -11 to -8 and six lengths to 34 in. Easton labels the -11 and -10 balanced; the -9 and -8 are where a bigger hitter goes.

    $449.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Ghost OG (2026)

  • Best Fastpitch Bat for Power Hitters

    Easton Ghost Unlimited (2026)

    12U–18U (-11 through -8), 29–34 in8.3/10

    The one-piece Ghost with a barrel an inch longer than the OG's, and the only fastpitch bat here whose maker prints the swing weight per drop: -11 and -10 balanced, -9 and -8 end loaded. The power hitter's Ghost.

    $499.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Ghost Unlimited (2026)

  • Best Fastpitch Bat for 12U

    Easton Ghost Advanced (2026)

    10U–14U (-11 through -8)8.2/10

    The flagship two-piece composite fastpitch bat, in -11, -10, -9 and -8, with Sonic Comp Max. The -11 is the bat a serious 10U or 12U hitter grows into; the maker notes the -11 is not approved for college play.

    $499.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Ghost Advanced (2026)

  • Best 10U Fastpitch Bat

    Easton Fire Fly (-12)

    8U–10U (-12)8.7/10

    A two-piece composite -12 with the ConneXion+ connection and a 2 1/4 in barrel: the light, forgiving fastpitch bat for a 10U player who has moved past the starter alloy.

    $249.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Fire Fly (-12)

  • Best 8U Fastpitch Bat

    Easton Ghost Youth (-11)

    8U–10U (-11)8.7/10

    The Ghost name on a one-piece aluminum -11 with an ultra-thin handle and 'All Association' certification. The first real fastpitch bat for an 8U or 10U player, at a starter price.

    $59.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Ghost Youth (-11)

  • Best Fastpitch Bat Under $100

    Rawlings Ombre (-11, 2027)

    8U–10U (-11), 26–30 in8.7/10

    A one-piece alloy -11 with Rawlings' extended sweet-spot barrel, sold in five lengths from 26 to 30 in and certified All Association. The Rawlings answer to the starter Easton alloys.

    $69.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Ombre (-11, 2027)

  • Best Youth Softball Glove

    Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in

    Ages 6–9 (10U, 8U, 6U per maker), 11 in9.4/10

    Soft all-leather shell, Velcro Neo-Flex back, the Sure Catch heel cutout and a basket web in 11 inches: a 10 break-in fastpitch glove for a 6- to 9-year-old.

    $49.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in

  • Best Softball Helmet With a Mask

    Easton Alpha Fastpitch (with softball mask)

    T-Ball/S 6 1/4 in - 6 7/8 in; M/L 6 5/8 in - 7 1/4 in; L/XL 7 1/8 in - 7 3/4 in9.5/10

    The best-documented helmet on this page and the value pick: an ABS shell with a dual-density liner, both NOCSAE certifications printed on Easton's own page, three sizes from T-Ball up, and a mask rated for balls 11 inches and larger.

    $39.19Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Alpha Fastpitch (with softball mask)

  • Best Youth Softball Catcher's Set

    Easton Jen Schro My Very First Youth Softball Set

    Ages 6–11 (maker), XS only9.3/10

    The softball-specific youth set for ages 6 to 11: helmet with an extended eye bar and widened eye gap for 11 in and larger balls, a chest protector cut to eliminate gaps, hinged leg guards. The only youth softball set built as one.

    $229.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Jen Schro My Very First Youth Softball Set

  • Best Youth Softball Cleat

    New Balance 4040v8 Youth (rubber molded)

    Youth sizes (Little Kid through Big Kid)8.8/10

    Full-length FuelCell midsole, rubber molded outsole, low cut, a lace closure and a de-bossed synthetic upper that wipes clean. The best-cushioned youth cleat on this page, and the one most parents of 9- to 12-year-olds end up with.

    $49.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to New Balance 4040v8 Youth (rubber molded)

  • Best Baseball Gift

    Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)

    Ages 7–9, 11 in9.3/10

    The 11 inch Sure Catch with a basket web: soft leather, Velcro Neo-Flex back, 10 break-in. The glove for a 7- to 9-year-old's first kid-pitch season.

    $42.95Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)

  • Best Baseball Gift Under $50

    Rawlings Clout Batting Gloves (Youth & T-Ball)

    T-Ball, youth and adult sizes (maker)8.9/10

    Goatskin palm in adult and youth sizes, synthetic palm in T-Ball sizes, neoprene cuff and Velcro strap. The cheap batting glove that comes small enough for a 5-year-old.

    $24.40Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Clout Batting Gloves (Youth & T-Ball)

  • Best Softball Gift for a Girl

    Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in

    Ages 9–12, 12.5 in9.2/10

    The Sure Catch softball glove in 12.5 inches with the same Velcro back and heel cutout: the youth glove with a pocket built for the 12 in ball a 10U/12U player catches.

    $49.99Amazon

    #ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in

Everything that goes in the bucket

Seven sections, one season

  • Stamp first, then size, then swing

    Bats

    USA vs USSSA vs BBCOR explained, the youth bat size chart, drop weight by age, Little League bat rules, the Hype Fire vs Icon head-to-head, and ranked picks by age, by budget, by hitter type (contact or power), plus BBCOR, wood, USA, USSSA, tee ball and coach pitch.

  • Size to the hand, not the age on the box

    Gloves & Mitts

    Youth glove size chart, how to break in and care for a glove, the best glove conditioners, Rawlings vs Wilson, and ranked gloves for 8-year-olds, tee ball and young catchers.

  • Look for the NOCSAE mark

    Helmets & Catcher's Gear

    Batting helmet size chart, tee ball helmets that fit the smallest heads, face guard vs jaw guard, helmets with a jaw guard fitted, the catcher's gear size chart, cups, and ranked catcher's sets by age and under $200.

  • Molded until the league says metal

    Cleats

    Molded vs metal cleats, baseball vs soccer vs football cleats, the youth cleat sizing guide, cleaning cleats, heel pain, and ranked youth baseball cleats.

  • Everything that goes in the bucket

    Practice & Gear Bag

    The youth baseball equipment checklist, backyard practice setup, what a season costs, and ranked batting tees, hitting nets, pitching machines, batting gloves, wheeled bags and catcher's bags.

  • The daughter's season

    Fastpitch Softball

    What your daughter needs for softball, fastpitch bat size chart, softball glove size chart, softball vs baseball gear, fastpitch vs slowpitch bats, and ranked fastpitch bats for 8U, 10U, 12U, power hitters and under $100.

  • For the aunt, the grandparent, the friend

    Gifts

    Gifts for kids who love baseball by age band, and baseball gift ideas under $50, all from the site's ranked picks with a what-to-check-before-you-wrap-it note on each.

Why these picks

What every pick is checked against before it makes the list

  • The stamp comes first

    Thirty percent of every bat score is whether the certification matches the league: USA for Little League, 1.15 BPF for USSSA travel ball, BBCOR .50 for 14U nationals and high school. The rule is quoted from the governing body with a link, not remembered.

  • Sized from the makers' charts

    Bat length by age and height, glove inches by age and position, helmet hat size, chest-protector torso length: every chart on this site is compiled from the makers' own sizing pages and says which ones.

  • Written for the person who doesn't play

    Grandparents, aunts and first-season parents get a “before you wrap it” line on every pick: which stamp, which size, and what to keep the receipt for.

  • The price you see is today's price

    Amazon prices move daily, so every buy button takes you straight to the current price on Amazon, with a clear top pick for each age band and use case. The method.

Read these first

The pages that carry the argument

  • Bats

    Little League Bat Rules

    Every Little League division's bat rule quoted from littleleague.org: USA mark for Tee Ball through Majors, USA or BBCOR for Intermediate and Junior, BBCOR for Senior, 2 5/8 in barrels, USSSA prohibited, and the approved-list links.

  • Gloves & Mitts

    Youth Glove Size Chart

    Rawlings' sizing table by age and position: tee ball 8.5-10 in; youth 7-12 infield 10.25-11.5, outfield 11.5-12.25, first base 11.5-12; adult 12+ from 11.25. Plus the softball chart, the squeeze test and one pick per band.

  • Helmets & Catcher's Gear

    Youth Catcher's Gear Size Chart

    Chest protector torso length by brand and age: Rawlings Players 3 T-Ball 10 in, Junior 14, Youth 15; Velo/Mach Youth 13.5, Intermediate 15.5, Adult 17; All-Star Future Star and Top Star 7-9 13.5, 9-12 14.5, 12-16 15.5. Measure collarbone to just past the navel.

  • Fastpitch Softball

    What Your Daughter Needs for Softball

    The first-season softball list in priority order: glove, helmet with mask, bat, cleats, bag, batting gloves, catcher's gear if she catches. What the league supplies, sizes by age, and one certification-correct pick per item.

Latest

New and updated

  1. Bats

    Best youth baseball bats for a 12-year-old
  2. Gloves & Mitts

    Best youth outfield gloves for a 10- to 14-year-old
  3. Practice & Gear Bag

    Weighted baseballs for youth hitting (and the honest case against throwing them)
  4. Bats

    Marucci CATX vs Easton Hype Fire: which composite does your kid actually need?
  5. Practice & Gear Bag

    Best pitchback nets for backyard baseball
  6. Fastpitch Softball

    Easton Ghost vs Louisville Slugger Kryo2: the two fastpitch flagships, compared
  7. Bats

    Best drop 8 USSSA bats for 12U and 13U
  8. Bats

    Best drop 5 USSSA bats for the year before BBCOR
  9. Bats

    Composite bats in cold weather: what the makers actually warn, and what to swing instead
  10. Bats

    What size bat for a 12-year-old
  11. Bats

    What size bat for a 10-year-old
  12. Gloves & Mitts

    Best youth baseball gloves for small hands
  13. Gloves & Mitts

    What size baseball glove for an 8-year-old
  14. Gloves & Mitts

    What size baseball glove for a 10-year-old
  15. Gloves & Mitts

    Left-handed youth baseball gloves: what LHT means and what to buy
  16. Helmets & Catcher's Gear

    Best youth catcher's gear for ages 9 to 12
Every page on the site

Questions parents ask

Frequently asked

What does my kid need for baseball?
A glove sized to the hand, a batting helmet that carries the NOCSAE mark, a bat with the stamp the league requires, molded cleats, a bag, and a cup once kid pitch starts. The league supplies the balls and usually a jersey. The youth baseball equipment checklist takes it line by line, with what to check on each item and one pick per line; the softball version is what does my daughter need for softball.
What is the difference between a USA bat and a USSSA bat?
The certification stamp, and the league that accepts it. Little League and most rec leagues require the USA Baseball stamp; USSSA travel ball requires the USSSA 1.15 BPF stamp and allows a bigger 2 3/4 in barrel. Neither is legal in the other's league, and 14U USSSA and high school require BBCOR. Ask the coach which stamp, then read USA vs USSSA vs BBCOR.
What size bat does a 7-, 8- or 10-year-old need?
Length from height and weight, drop from age: most 7-year-olds swing 26–27 in at -12 or -11, most 8-year-olds 27–28 in at -11 or -10, most 10-year-olds 29–30 in at -10. The youth bat size chart has the table and two tests you can do in the store; fastpitch drops run lighter and have their own chart.
What size glove does a 6-, 8- or 10-year-old need?
About 10–10.5 in for tee ball, 11 in for ages 7–9, 11.5 in for ages 10–12, sized to the hand rather than the age on the box, with a Velcro or strap back and a low break-in number so the kid can close it on day one. The youth glove size chart has the maker's table by age and position; softball gloves run about an inch bigger and are on the softball glove size chart.
Can kids wear soccer cleats for baseball?
Usually yes in youth leagues: soccer cleats are molded with no toe stud, which is what youth baseball allows. Football cleats have a toe stud and are the ones to avoid; metal spikes are prohibited in Little League Majors and below. See baseball vs soccer vs football cleats and molded vs metal cleats.

How this site is funded

Reader-supported, and plain about it

Bat & Bucket earns affiliate commissions when you buy through some links. As an Amazon Associate, Iron Mako Media earns from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick, and no brand pays for placement. The site is published by Iron Mako Media.

Affiliate disclosure Editorial policy