Fastpitch Softball · The picks
Best youth softball gloves: sized to the ball, built to close
A softball glove is not a baseball glove in pink. The pocket is deeper and shorter because the ball is bigger, and a 7-year-old still has to be able to close it. Four youth fastpitch gloves ranked from the maker's specs, split by the 11 in ball (8U, 10U) and the 12 in ball (12U).
By Mike M.Updated Researched · every figure sourced
#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure

Top pick · Best Youth Softball Glove
Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Soft all-leather shell, Velcro Neo-Flex back, the Sure Catch heel cutout and a basket web in 11 inches: a 10 break-in fastpitch glove for a 6- to 9-year-old.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Quick picks
The rankings at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in Soft all-leather shell, Velcro Neo-Flex back, the Sure Catch heel cutout and a basket web in 11 inches: a 10 break-in fastpitch glove for a 6- to 9-year-old. | Best for 6–9 (the 11 in ball)Ages 6–9 (10U, 8U, 6U per maker), 11 in | 9.7 /10 | $49.99Amazon |
| 2 | ![]() Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in The Sure Catch softball glove in 12.5 inches with the same Velcro back and heel cutout: the youth glove with a pocket built for the 12 in ball a 10U/12U player catches. | Best for 10–12 (the 12 in ball)Ages 9–12, 12.5 in | 9.4 /10 | $49.99Amazon |
| 3 | ![]() Wilson A500 Siren 12 in Youth Fastpitch The A500 line cut for fastpitch: a 12 inch youth infield glove with a deeper pocket for the 12 in ball. The glove for a 10- to 12-year-old who has outgrown the Sure Catch. | Best step-up for 10–12Ages 10–12, 12 in | 9.1 /10 | $79.95Amazon |
| 4 | ![]() Easton Ghost Flex Youth Fastpitch 11 in Soft pigskin, narrow fit, arched H-web, Lock Down strap, 10 break-in, listed by the maker for 10U and 12U. A soft fastpitch glove for a small hand. | Best for a narrow hand10U–12U (maker), 11 in | 9.1 /10 | $49.99Amazon |
#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 5, 2026. Scores are ours, built from the governing bodies' certification rules, the makers' sizing charts and published specs. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Which glove for which kid
- 6 to 9, 8U or first-year 10U: Sure Catch Softball 11 in. The heel cutout is the reason: Rawlings cuts the heel so a small hand can fold the glove around the bigger ball. Rawlings lists it for T-Ball, 6U, 8U and 10U.
- 9 to 12, second-year 10U or 12U: Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in. Same Velcro back and cutout, a pocket built for the 12 in ball she will catch from Majors on.
- 10 to 12, plays a lot, done with Velcro: Wilson A500 Siren 12 in. The A500 leather in a fastpitch pattern; it needs a real break-in, which is the trade for a glove that lasts.
- Slim hand at 10U or 12U: Easton Ghost Flex fastpitch 11 in. Easton calls it a narrow fit; pigskin shell, Lock Down strap, and a 10 break-in on the maker's scale.
The ball decides the pocket
BaseballMonkey's fastpitch glove guide puts the design difference plainly: fastpitch gloves “will feature a deeper and shorter pocket than a baseball glove,” which “helps minimize drops” and gives the player “a better catching surface.” Its age table runs 9–11 in for ages 5–8 and 10–12 in for ages 9–14. That is why the two Sure Catch gloves here split at 11 and 12.5 inches, and why a baseball glove of the same length is the wrong shape. The softball glove size chart has the full table by age and position.
Can she close it?
The failure mode with softball gloves is worse than with baseball gloves, because the pocket has to be big enough for a 12 in ball and the hand inside it is a 9-year-old's. Three things on the spec sheet predict whether she can close it: the maker's break-in rating (Rawlings prints “Player Break-In 10” on both Sure Catch gloves and Easton prints a 10 on the Ghost Flex, meaning ready to use), a heel cutout or flex notch (the Sure Catch heel cutout; Easton's Ghost Flex name is the feature), and a strap closure rather than a laced wrist (Velcro on the Sure Catch, Lock Down strap on the Easton) so the glove cinches to a small wrist. The A500 Siren has none of those aids; it is on the list because at 11 or 12 she may not need them, and the glove will outlast the Velcro ones. The break-in guide applies to softball gloves without change.
How these were ranked
The site's glove rubric: size fit for the age (30%), ease of close for small hands (25%), leather and build (15%), break-in effort (15%), value (15%). Specs come from rawlings.com and easton.com; Wilson blocks automated reading of its pages, so the A500 Siren's specs come from the Headbanger Sports listing and are thinner. The Sure Catch 11 in wins on ease of close and value; the A500 Siren wins on leather and loses on break-in. We have not caught with any of these. See how we rank.
In detail
The picks, in full
Rank 1

Best for 6–9 (the 11 in ball)
Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Soft all-leather shell, Velcro Neo-Flex back, the Sure Catch heel cutout and a basket web in 11 inches: a 10 break-in fastpitch glove for a 6- to 9-year-old.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Softball glove |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 6–9 (10U, 8U, 6U per maker), 11 in |
| Construction | Player Break-In 10 (maker's scale) |
| Material | Soft, all-leather shell; cushioned finger linings |
| Sizes | 11 in |
| Fits (maker) | Rawlings softball table: youth fastpitch infield 10.5–11 in, outfield 11–11.5 in |
| Web / pattern | Basket web, Youth Pro Taper; Sure Catch heel cutout |
| Closure | Neo-Flex back with Velcro strap; adjustable wrist |
| Maker's age guidance | Age group: 10U, 8U, 6U, T-Ball |
The rubric points behind the 9.7
- Size fit for the age (30%)
- 10
- Ease of close for small hands (25%)
- 10
- Leather and build quality (15%)
- 7
- Break-in effort (15%)
- 10
- Value (15%)
- 9
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Heel cutout helps a small hand close on the bigger ball
- Velcro strap, real leather, low break-in
Good to know
11 in is small for a 10-year-old outfielder.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Rank 2

Best for 10–12 (the 12 in ball)
Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in
The Sure Catch softball glove in 12.5 inches with the same Velcro back and heel cutout: the youth glove with a pocket built for the 12 in ball a 10U/12U player catches.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Softball glove |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 9–12, 12.5 in |
| Material | Soft leather shell; cushioned fingerback lining |
| Sizes | 12.5 in |
| Web / pattern | Basket web, Youth Pro Taper; Sure Catch heel cutout |
| Closure | Neo-Flex back with Velcro strap |
| Maker's age guidance | Age group: 10U, 8U, 6U, T-Ball |
The rubric points behind the 9.4
- Size fit for the age (30%)
- 10
- Ease of close for small hands (25%)
- 9
- Leather and build quality (15%)
- 7
- Break-in effort (15%)
- 10
- Value (15%)
- 9
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Big pocket, small hand opening
- Easy close
Good to know
12.5 in is a lot of glove for a 7-year-old infielder.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in
Rank 3

Best step-up for 10–12
Wilson A500 Siren 12 in Youth Fastpitch
The A500 line cut for fastpitch: a 12 inch youth infield glove with a deeper pocket for the 12 in ball. The glove for a 10- to 12-year-old who has outgrown the Sure Catch.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Softball glove |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 10–12, 12 in |
| Sizes | 12 in youth infield fastpitch glove (retailer listing; wilson.com blocks automated fetches) |
The rubric points behind the 9.1
- Size fit for the age (30%)
- 10
- Ease of close for small hands (25%)
- 8
- Leather and build quality (15%)
- 9
- Break-in effort (15%)
- 8
- Value (15%)
- 8
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- A500 leather and welting in a fastpitch pattern
- 12 in is the right pocket for a 12 in ball
Good to know
Retailer-sourced specs.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Wilson A500 Siren 12 in Youth Fastpitch
Rank 4

Best for a narrow hand
Easton Ghost Flex Youth Fastpitch 11 in
Soft pigskin, narrow fit, arched H-web, Lock Down strap, 10 break-in, listed by the maker for 10U and 12U. A soft fastpitch glove for a small hand.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Softball glove |
|---|---|
| Fits | 10U–12U (maker), 11 in |
| Construction | Player Break-In 10 (maker's scale) |
| Material | Soft genuine pigskin leather shell; super soft lining |
| Sizes | 11 in |
| Web / pattern | Arched H-web; narrow fit; open back with Lock Down strap |
| Maker's age guidance | Age group: 12U, 10U |
The rubric points behind the 9.1
- Size fit for the age (30%)
- 9
- Ease of close for small hands (25%)
- 10
- Leather and build quality (15%)
- 6
- Break-in effort (15%)
- 10
- Value (15%)
- 8
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Narrow fit for a slim hand
- Strap closure, soft leather
Good to know
Pigskin durability.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Ghost Flex Youth Fastpitch 11 in
Before you buy
- Size to the ball first, then the hand. 11 in ball (8U, 10U): 10.5–11.5 in glove. 12 in ball (12U): 11.5–12.5 in. Rawlings' own softball table on its R9 page puts youth fastpitch infield at 10.5–11 in and outfield at 11–11.5 in.
- Check the throwing hand. A right-handed thrower wears the glove on the left hand; retailers list it as “right hand throw”. The most common return reason.
- Look for the break-in number. Rawlings and Easton print a 0–100 scale; a 10 means game-ready. A 50+ glove needs weeks of work a 7-year-old will not do.
- Softball gloves can be worn for baseball, not the reverse. A baseball glove's shallower pocket drops the 12 in ball. If she plays both, buy the softball glove.
- Catcher's mitts are different again. See the catcher's mitts page; fastpitch mitts run 31.5–33.5 in for youth.
The bottom line
Our recommendation
Buy this one
9.7 /10Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Best for 6–9 (the 11 in ball)
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Or the runner-up
9.4 /10Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in
Best for 10–12 (the 12 in ball)
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 12.5 in
How we picked these
Researched, certification-checked and sized for the age
Every pick on this page earns its place the same way: the certification is checked against the governing bodies' rules and the maker's stated stamp, so the gear is legal for the division it is bought for; sizing comes from the makers' own age, height and hand charts; the published specs (drop, barrel, construction, closure, cleat type) are read from the maker's page; and the patterns in verified buyer reviews sharpen the “best for” line on each card. Every figure links to where it came from, with the date.
Scores are editorial judgments built from that documented research, applied with the same weights to every product in a category, so the ranking is comparable top to bottom. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
Corrections & updates
- First published.
Questions parents ask
Frequently asked
What size softball glove does a 10-year-old need?
Can my daughter use a baseball glove for softball?
What is the difference between a softball glove and a baseball glove?
Which softball glove is easiest for a 7-year-old to close?
Keep reading
Related on Bat & Bucket
Receipts
Sources
- Balls.com: Little League Softball ball specifications (Rule 1.09 quoted: 11 in Tee Ball/Minor, 12 in Majors and up)
- BaseballMonkey: Fastpitch softball glove guide (size by age and position; deeper, shorter pocket)
- Rawlings: Sure Catch Softball 11-inch youth glove
- Rawlings: Sure Catch Softball 12.5-inch youth glove
- Rawlings: R9 ContoUR 11-inch youth glove (specs, glove size by age table)
- Headbanger Sports: 2026 Wilson A500 Siren 12-inch youth fastpitch glove listing
- Easton: Ghost Flex Youth 11-inch fastpitch glove
Certification rules come from the governing bodies' own pages (Little League, USA Baseball, USSSA, NOCSAE), sizes from the makers' published sizing charts, and specs from the maker's product page or the retailer listing named on each product. Every figure above links to the page it was read from, with the date. Amazon prices move often, so each buy button takes you to the current price. Read the full method.