Size to the hand, not the age on the box
Youth baseball gloves that a kid can actually close
The most common first-glove mistake is buying one too big and too stiff for the hand inside it. This hub sizes the glove to the age, ranks the ones built to close easily, and shows the break-in that works (and the oven trick that doesn't).
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026 · 19 pages in this hub

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure
Start here
Best youth baseball gloves (2026): ranked by age, with the break-in rating on every pick
Top pick: Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in. All-leather shell, padded thumb loop, reinforced palm pad, pull-lace wrist, and the ContoUR fit built for smaller hands. A 20 break-in: the first 'real' glove for a kid who plays a lot.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in
The first-glove mistake, and how to avoid it
The most common first-glove mistake is buying one too big and too stiff for the hand inside it. A 6-year-old cannot close an 11.5 in adult-pattern glove, so the ball hits the leather and falls out, and the kid concludes he cannot catch. Three things on the maker's spec sheet predict whether a glove will work on day one: the size in inches (10–10.5 in for tee ball, 11 in for 7–9, 11.5 in for 10–12), the closure (a Velcro or strap back cinches to a small wrist), and the maker's break-in rating (Rawlings and Easton print a number; a 10 is game-ready, a 50 is weeks of work). Every glove on this site shows all three, quoted from the maker's page.
Size to the hand and the age
The youth glove size chart is the place to start: glove inches by age and position from the maker's own table, how to measure a hand, and the squeeze test. A glove is measured from the top of the index finger to the heel; the number is printed on the thumb or inside the strap. The right-hand-throw question trips up more gift buyers than sizing does: a right-handed thrower wears the glove on the left hand, and retailers list that as “right hand throw.”
How the category divides
Tee ball gloves (ages 4–6, 9–10.5 in) are soft, Velcro-backed and built to close with almost no pressure; see best tee ball gloves. Youth gloves (ages 7–12, 11–11.5 in) run from the Velcro-back starter lines (Rawlings Sure Catch, Wilson A450) to real leather gloves a kid will keep through middle school (Rawlings R9, Wilson A500, Mizuno Prospect Select); see best youth baseball gloves, or best gloves for an 8-year-old if you want that range narrowed to the single most-asked age. Catcher's mitts are measured around the circumference (31.5–33.5 in for youth) and are a different purchase entirely; see best youth catcher's mitts. Fastpitch softball gloves have a deeper, shorter pocket for the bigger ball and live under the softball hub.
Rawlings, Wilson, Mizuno, Easton
The four makers cover the youth market, and the differences at each price point are smaller than the marketing suggests. Rawlings prints the most complete spec (size, closure, break-in number, age band) and its Sure Catch and R9 lines anchor most of the rankings. Wilson's A450 and A500 are the direct competitors, sourced here from retailer listings because wilson.com blocks automated reading. Mizuno's Prospect line has the PowerClose heel notch that helps small hands. Rawlings vs Wilson and Wilson A500 vs Rawlings R9 put the two most-asked-about matchups side by side.
Break-in and care
A youth glove with a low break-in number needs a week of catch and a ball in the pocket, not an oven. The oven, microwave, hot car, shaving cream and olive oil methods all shorten a glove's life, and how to break in a baseball glove explains why and what to do instead. After the season, how to clean and care for a glove covers the mud, the conditioner, storage, and when a glove needs relacing rather than replacing. Best glove conditioners ranks the creams, gels, oils and sprays, and says how much to use, which is the part most people get wrong. A glove that gets that treatment lasts three or four seasons; the second glove is almost always bought because the first one was never cleaned. Buttons on this site check the current Amazon price; no stale number is printed.
If you only read one page
Read the size chart, then buy the glove the chart points to with a Velcro or strap back and a low break-in number. For a 5- or 6-year-old that is a 10 or 10.5 in tee ball glove; for a 7- to 9-year-old, an 11 in Sure Catch or Ghost Flex; for a 10- to 12-year-old who plays a lot, an 11.5 in R9, A500 or Prospect Select. Confirm the throwing hand, put a ball in the pocket the day it arrives, and play catch. That sequence solves nine out of ten first-glove problems before they start, and it costs nothing beyond the glove.
The picks
Ranked picks, by age and league
The picks
Best Youth Baseball Gloves
Ten youth gloves ranked by age with the maker's break-in rating: the Rawlings R9 ContoUR for the kid who plays a lot, the Sure Catch and Ghost Flex for first seasons, the Wilson A500 and Mizuno Prospect in between.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Top pick: Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in · 10 ranked
$149.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in
The picks
Best Glove for an 8-Year-Old
Six gloves sized 10.5 to 11 inches for an 8-year-old, ranked on how easily a small hand can close them. Prices and stock read from the makers' own pages on 26 September 2026.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout) · 6 ranked
$42.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
The picks
Best Glove for a 10-Year-Old
Six gloves sized 11 to 11.5 inches for a 10-year-old, ranked on leather, small-hand fit and break-in effort. The Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in is the pick; the Mizuno PowerClose is the one for a kid who still struggles to squeeze a glove shut.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Top pick: Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in · 6 ranked
$149.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11.5 in
The picks
Best Glove for a 12-Year-Old
Seven gloves for a 12-year-old, from an 11.5 in Select Pro Lite that still closes like a youth glove to a 33.5 in catcher's mitt and a stiffer 12 in frame for the kid moving up next season. Size by position, and what changes at 12.
By Mike M. · Updated November 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor) · 7 ranked
$74.97Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Select Pro Lite 11.5 in (Francisco Lindor)
The picks
Best Tee Ball Gloves
Five first gloves for tee ball: the Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 (leather, Velcro, 10 break-in) leads, with the Easton Ghost Flex 10, the budget Rawlings Players 10, the Wilson A450 10.75 and the easy-close Flex Palm.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 in · 5 ranked
$39.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 in
The picks
Best Glove Conditioners
Five glove conditioners ranked: the cream that is hardest to over-apply, Rawlings' own break-in conditioner, the cheapest gel, the lanolin treatment for dried-out leather, and the kit that bundles conditioner with a wrap.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Glovolium Glove Butter · 5 ranked
$7.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Glovolium Glove Butter
The picks
Best Youth Catcher's Mitts
Three youth catcher's mitts sized 31.5 to 33.5 in: the All-Star Future Star for the first-time catcher, the Mizuno Samurai 33 and Franchise 33.5 for 10U to 12U, plus the mallet and oil for the break-in.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Top pick: All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in) · 5 ranked
$99.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)
The picks
Best Youth First Base Mitts
Five youth first base mitts from an 11.5 in youth pattern an 8-year-old can close to a 12 in step-up for a regular 12U first baseman, plus a cheap 12.5 in spare. Includes the rulebook size limit and how a mitt differs from a fielding glove.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Select Pro Lite First Base Mitt (11.5 in) · 5 ranked
$74.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Select Pro Lite First Base Mitt (11.5 in)
The picks
Best Youth Outfield Gloves
Seven outfield gloves for a 10- to 14-year-old, from a 12 in Select Pro Lite with a genuine open H-web down to a $24 Franklin for a kid trying the position for one season. Includes which listings state their web pattern and which do not.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12 in (Bryce Harper, Pro H-Web) · 7 ranked
$82.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12 in (Bryce Harper, Pro H-Web)
The picks
Gloves for Small Hands
Six youth gloves built around the closing problem rather than the size chart: the Mizuno Prospect's PowerClose hinge, the Rawlings Flex Palm's modular TPU palm, the R9 ContoUR's narrower hand opening, and three more from 10.5 to 11 inches.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Top pick: Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in · 6 ranked
$55.00Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in
Head to head
Standard-vs-standard and model-vs-model
Head to head
Rawlings vs Wilson Youth Gloves
Rawlings' Sure Catch and R9 lines versus Wilson's A450 and A500: closures (Velcro vs Quick-Fit elastic), leather, break-in and which brand's glove fits a 6-, 9- or 12-year-old better.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
$42.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
Head to head
Wilson A500 vs Rawlings R9
A500: full-grain leather, H-web, Quick-Fit elastic wrist, double palm, dual welting. R9 ContoUR: all-leather shell, Pro I web, pull-lace wrist, padded thumb loop and palm, 20 break-in, cut for smaller hands. Which for a 9-, 10- or 12-year-old.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Wilson A500 10.5 in
$59.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Wilson A500 10.5 in
Head to head
Mizuno Prospect vs Wilson A500
Prospect PowerClose: pigskin, a closing hinge, Less 2 lacing and a Parashock palm pad, in 11 and 11.5 in. A500: full-grain leather, rolled dual welting, a double palm and a self-adjusting wrist, in 10.5 and 11.5 in. Four listings compared, with the pick for each age.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Featured: Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in
$55.00Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in
Sizing, rules and how-to
Guides
Guide
Youth Glove Size Chart
Rawlings' sizing table by age and position: tee ball 8.5-10 in; youth 7-12 infield 10.25-11.5, outfield 11.5-12.25, first base 11.5-12; adult 12+ from 11.25. Plus the softball chart, the squeeze test and one pick per band.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 in
$39.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 10.5 in
Guide
How to Break In a Baseball Glove
Numbered steps: play catch, pound the pocket with a mallet, one light coat of the maker's conditioner, fold and wrap with a ball inside. What not to do: oven, microwave, hot car, non-leather oils. Catcher's mitt notes.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Rawlings Glove Mallet
$14.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Glove Mallet
Guide
How to Clean and Care for a Glove
The weekly routine (brush, damp cloth, dry away from heat), a light coat of the maker's conditioner once a season, a ball in the pocket in storage, and the signs that a glove needs new laces rather than a replacement.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)
$6.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)
Guide
Glove Size for an 8-Year-Old
An 8-year-old wants a 10.5 to 11 inch glove, with 11 inches the common answer. How to measure a glove, what the maker's table says, why ease of close matters more than the number, and four gloves sized for the age.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Featured: Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
$42.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
Guide
Glove Size for a 10-Year-Old
A 10-year-old wants 11 to 11.5 inches: 11 for the infield, 11.5 for the outfield or a kid who plays everywhere. The maker's table, why the half inch is now a real decision, the leather question, and four gloves at the size.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Featured: Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in
$149.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings R9 ContoUR 11 in
Guide
Left-Handed Youth Gloves
Left hand throw means the kid throws with his left hand and wears the glove on his right. How to tell which hand your kid throws with, why LHT stock is thinner and pricier, the positions a left-hander can and cannot play, and four patterns to look for.
By Mike M. · Updated October 2026
Featured: Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in
$55.00Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Prospect PowerClose 11 in
Filed elsewhere, written for you
Also worth reading
Practice & Gear Bag
Youth Baseball Equipment Checklist
Glove first, then cleats, helmet, bat (check the stamp), cup from kid pitch, bag, batting gloves optional. What the league supplies, what to check on each item, what to skip in year one, and one pick per line item with links to the size charts.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
$42.95Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch 11 in (Mike Trout)
Fastpitch Softball
Youth Softball Glove Size Chart
Glove size by age (9–11 in for 5–8, 10–12 in for 9–14 per BaseballMonkey) and position (Rawlings: youth fastpitch infield 10.5–11 in, outfield 11–11.5 in), the 11 in vs 12 in ball rule, how to measure, and three picks.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Featured: Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
$49.99Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Sure Catch Softball 11 in
Helmets & Catcher's Gear
Best Youth Catcher's Gear Sets
Seven catcher's sets by age: Rawlings Players 3 (T-Ball, Junior, Youth) for the first season, All-Star Top Star 9-12 and Easton Black Magic 3.0 for 10U-12U, Rawlings Velo 2.0 and All-Star S7 AXIS for 12-16, and the Jen Schro set for young softball catchers.
By Mike M. · Updated September 2026
Top pick: Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set · 7 ranked
$174.28Amazon#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set













