Skip to content
Bat&Bucket

Gloves & Mitts · The picks

Best youth catcher's mitts (2026): 31.5 to 33.5 inches, for the kid who just volunteered

A catcher's mitt is the one glove on the team a kid cannot borrow and cannot break in overnight. Three youth mitts by size, the pattern-by-age rule, and the two tools that turn a board into a pocket in a week.

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure

Top pick · Best Youth Catcher's Mitt

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

A lightweight youth mitt in 31.5 and 33.5 inch patterns with an easy-to-lace wrist closure and Pro Guard padding.

See the All-Star Future Star Catcher's$99.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

9.1 /10

Quick picks

The rankings at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)
All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

A lightweight youth mitt in 31.5 and 33.5 inch patterns with an easy-to-lace wrist closure and Pro Guard padding. Built for the first-time catcher.

Best overall / best first mitt (31.5 or 33.5)Ages 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)9.1 /10$99.95Amazon
2
Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in
Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in

Mizuno's youth catcher's mitt in a 33 inch pattern: the mitt for a 10- to 12-year-old who has decided catching is the position.

Best for 10U–12U (33 in)Ages 10–12, 33 in8.8 /10$90.00Amazon
3
Mizuno Franchise Youth Catcher's Mitt 33.5 in
Mizuno Franchise Youth Catcher's Mitt 33.5 in

The Franchise youth mitt at 33.5 inches: a touch bigger than the Samurai for the 12-year-old about to move up.

Best for 12U moving up (33.5 in)Ages 11–13, 33.5 in8.7 /10$95.00Amazon
4
Rawlings Glove Mallet
Rawlings Glove Mallet

A ball-shaped mallet for pounding a pocket into a new glove. Faster and safer than any heat trick.

The break-in toolAny leather glove9.4 /10$14.95Amazon
5
Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)
Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)

The conditioner Rawlings sells for its own leather, and the cheapest thing on this site that a glove actually needs. A thin coat, worked in, is the correct alternative to the oven, the microwave and the shaving cream.

The conditionerAny leather glove9.1 /10$6.95Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 5, 2026. Scores are ours, built from the governing bodies' certification rules, the makers' sizing charts and published specs. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)
Product photo from Amazon.

Mitt size by age

CatcherMitt sizePick
7–9 (coach pitch, first kid pitch)31–31.5 inFuture Star 31.5
10–11 (10U, Little League Minors)32–33 inSamurai 33 or Future Star 33.5
12 (12U, Majors)33–33.5 inFranchise 33.5
13+ (Intermediate, 13U)33–34 in intermediate/adult patternBeyond this page; the youth pocket is too shallow for 60 mph

Catcher's mitts are measured around the circumference, not tip to heel, which is why a “33” is not three times an 11-inch fielder's glove. Sizes are the patterns the makers sell as youth (All-Star: 31.5 and 33.5; Mizuno: 33 and 33.5). The age bands are our compilation from those youth patterns and the Rawlings youth age range; they are not a rule.

Why a catcher's mitt is different

Three things. It has no individual fingers, so it closes like a clam and needs a formed pocket before it will hold a pitch. It is padded far more than a fielder's glove, which makes it stiffer out of the box. And it is measured differently (circumference), so the numbers do not compare to a fielder's glove. The practical consequence is that a youth catcher's mitt bought Friday will not be ready Saturday: budget a week of mallet work, catch and a ball wrapped in the pocket. All-Star's Future Star listing says the lightweight construction allows a quick, easy break-in; that is relative to an adult mitt, not to a fielder's glove.

How these were ranked

The glove rubric: size fit for the age (30%), ease of close (25%), leather and build (15%), break-in effort (15%), value (15%). All three mitts are youth-specific patterns from makers who sell catcher's gear as a specialty (All-Star) or a core line (Mizuno). The Future Star ranks first because it comes in two youth sizes, its listing describes an easy-lace wrist closure for a first-time catcher, and its padding is named. Mizuno's listing pages are JavaScript-rendered and could not be read by our tools, so the two Mizuno mitts carry retailer-listing specs only and rank on size and pattern. We have not caught with any of them.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Best overall / best first mitt (31.5 or 33.5)

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Catcher's mittAges 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)9.1 /10

A lightweight youth mitt in 31.5 and 33.5 inch patterns with an easy-to-lace wrist closure and Pro Guard padding. Built for the first-time catcher.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryCatcher's mitt
FitsAges 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)
ConstructionLightweight construction for a quick break-in; Pro Guard Padding; dual-stitched leather
Sizes31.5 in and 33.5 in patterns
ClosureEasy-to-lace custom wrist closure (maker)
The rubric points behind the 9.1
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
9
Leather and build quality (15%)
7
Break-in effort (15%)
9
Value (15%)
8

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Two youth sizes from a catcher's-gear specialist
  • Padding where a first-year catcher needs it
  • Lighter than a full-size mitt

Good to know

Lightweight build trades durability for break-in speed.

See the All-Star Future Star Catcher's$99.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Rank 2

Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in

Best for 10U–12U (33 in)

Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in

Catcher's mittAges 10–12, 33 in8.8 /10

Mizuno's youth catcher's mitt in a 33 inch pattern: the mitt for a 10- to 12-year-old who has decided catching is the position.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryCatcher's mitt
FitsAges 10–12, 33 in
Sizes33 in (retailer listing; Mizuno's listing pages are JavaScript-rendered)
The rubric points behind the 8.8
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
7
Leather and build quality (15%)
9
Break-in effort (15%)
7
Value (15%)
8

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • A youth-specific pattern from a serious glove maker
  • 33 in is the size most 10U–12U catchers use

Good to know

Specs are from a retailer listing.

See the Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's$90.00 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in

Rank 3

Mizuno Franchise Youth Catcher's Mitt 33.5 in

Best for 12U moving up (33.5 in)

Mizuno Franchise Youth Catcher's Mitt 33.5 in

Catcher's mittAges 11–13, 33.5 in8.7 /10

The Franchise youth mitt at 33.5 inches: a touch bigger than the Samurai for the 12-year-old about to move up.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryCatcher's mitt
FitsAges 11–13, 33.5 in
Sizes33.5 in (retailer listing)
The rubric points behind the 8.7
Size fit for the age (30%)
9
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
7
Leather and build quality (15%)
9
Break-in effort (15%)
7
Value (15%)
8

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Full 33.5 in pocket for kid-pitch velocity at 12U
  • Mizuno leather

Good to know

Retailer-sourced specs.

See the Mizuno Franchise Youth Catcher's$95.00 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Franchise Youth Catcher's Mitt 33.5 in

Rank 4

Rawlings Glove Mallet

The break-in tool

Rawlings Glove Mallet

Glove careAny leather glove9.4 /10

A ball-shaped mallet for pounding a pocket into a new glove. Faster and safer than any heat trick.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryGlove care
FitsAny leather glove
IncludedGlove mallet (maker listing)
The rubric points behind the 9.4
Setup time (20%)
10
Stability (25%)
9
Portability (15%)
9
Durability (20%)
10
Value (20%)
8

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Forms the pocket exactly where the kid catches
  • Kids like using it

Good to know

Does one job.

See the Rawlings Glove Mallet$14.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Glove Mallet

Rank 5

Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)

The conditioner

Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)

Glove careAny leather glove9.1 /10

The conditioner Rawlings sells for its own leather, and the cheapest thing on this site that a glove actually needs. A thin coat, worked in, is the correct alternative to the oven, the microwave and the shaving cream.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryGlove care
FitsAny leather glove
IncludedBaseball/softball glove conditioner, sold as a break-in aid (listing)
The rubric points behind the 9.1
Setup time (20%)
10
Stability (25%)
8
Portability (15%)
10
Durability (20%)
8
Value (20%)
9

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Made by the glove maker
  • A bottle lasts several gloves
  • Costs less than a bucket of balls

Good to know

Easy to over-apply; too much conditioner makes a glove heavy and floppy.

See the Rawlings Glove Conditioner$6.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Glove Conditioner (break-in aid)

Before you buy

  • Pattern by age, not by ambition. A 33.5 in mitt on a 9-year-old is a mitt he cannot close on a pitch.
  • Buy the mallet. Pound the pocket, not the hinge, daily for a week. Then a ball in the pocket and a wrap between sessions. The full method is on how to break in a baseball glove.
  • A thin coat of conditioner, once. Not oil poured in. Heavy oil makes a mitt heavy and floppy.
  • Throwing hand. RHT catcher's mitts go on the left hand; left-handed catcher's mitts exist but are rarer and slower to ship.
  • The set is separate. Helmet, chest protector and leg guards are a different purchase with a different sizing rule (torso length). See the catcher's sets.

The bottom line

Our recommendation

Buy this one

9.1 /10

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Best overall / best first mitt (31.5 or 33.5)

See the All-Star Future Star Catcher's$99.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Or the runner-up

8.8 /10

Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in

Best for 10U–12U (33 in)

See the Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's$90.00 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Mizuno Samurai Youth Catcher's Mitt 33 in

How we picked these

Researched, certification-checked and sized for the age

Every pick on this page earns its place the same way: the certification is checked against the governing bodies' rules and the maker's stated stamp, so the gear is legal for the division it is bought for; sizing comes from the makers' own age, height and hand charts; the published specs (drop, barrel, construction, closure, cleat type) are read from the maker's page; and the patterns in verified buyer reviews sharpen the “best for” line on each card. Every figure links to where it came from, with the date.

Scores are editorial judgments built from that documented research, applied with the same weights to every product in a category, so the ranking is comparable top to bottom. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

Questions parents ask

Frequently asked

What size catcher's mitt for a 10-year-old?
32 to 33 inches: the Mizuno Samurai 33 or the All-Star Future Star 33.5. A small 10-year-old catching coach-pitch speeds can stay at 31.5.
What size catcher's mitt for a 12-year-old?
33 to 33.5 inches in a youth pattern; the Mizuno Franchise 33.5 is the pick. At 13, move to an intermediate or adult 33–34 in mitt built for kid-pitch velocity.
What is the best youth catcher's mitt?
The All-Star Future Star: two youth sizes (31.5 and 33.5), an easy-to-lace wrist closure and Pro Guard padding per the maker, from a company that makes catcher's gear as its main business.
How do you break in a catcher's mitt?
Mallet in the pocket daily, a thin coat of conditioner, a ball wrapped in the pocket overnight, and catch every day for a week. No oven, no microwave, no car dashboard. Details on the break-in guide.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

  1. All-Star: Future Star catcher's mitt (31.5 in and 33.5 in)
  2. Headbanger Sports: Mizuno Samurai 33-inch youth catcher's mitt listing
  3. Headbanger Sports: Mizuno Franchise 33.5-inch youth catcher's mitt listing
  4. Rawlings: glove mallet
  5. Amazon listing: Rawlings baseball/softball glove conditioner, sold as a break-in aid (read 2026-11-04)
  6. Rawlings: R9 ContoUR 11-inch youth glove (specs, glove size by age table)
  7. BaseballMonkey: How to break in a baseball glove

Certification rules come from the governing bodies' own pages (Little League, USA Baseball, USSSA, NOCSAE), sizes from the makers' published sizing charts, and specs from the maker's product page or the retailer listing named on each product. Every figure above links to the page it was read from, with the date. Amazon prices move often, so each buy button takes you to the current price. Read the full method.

More in Gloves & Mitts