Helmets & Catcher's Gear · The picks
Best youth catcher's gear sets (2026): by age band, with the NOCSAE line quoted
Seven complete sets (helmet, chest protector, leg guards) for a kid who just volunteered to catch, organized by the age band each maker sizes for. The chest-protector certification statement is quoted from every maker's page, because that is the piece the leagues check.
By Mike M.Updated Researched · every figure sourced
#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure

Top pick · Best Youth Catcher's Set
Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
The complete starter set in three kid sizes: T-Ball (6 and under), Junior (8 and under) and Youth (9–12).
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
Quick picks
The rankings at a glance
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set The complete starter set in three kid sizes: T-Ball (6 and under), Junior (8 and under) and Youth (9–12). The maker states the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models. The default first set. | Best overall / best first set (6U, 8U, 9–12)T-Ball (6U), Junior (8U), Youth (9–12) | 9.2 /10 | $174.28Amazon |
| 2 | ![]() All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12) The 9-to-12 kit from All-Star's Top Star line: pro-look gear cut for that age band, with the chest protector listed as 14.5 in and 'meets NOCSAE'. The set for a 10U or 12U kid who catches most games. | Best for 9–12 who catches most gamesAges 9–12 (maker's size name) | 9.4 /10 | $279.95Amazon |
| 3 | ![]() Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set Easton's youth set for ages 6 to 12: centered view-port helmet with a steel mask, a chest protector shaped not to bunch when crouched, articulated leg guards. The maker states the helmet meets NOCSAE for all levels. | Best youth set, runner-up (6–12)Ages 6–12 (maker) | 9.1 /10 | $169.95Amazon |
| 4 | ![]() All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit All-Star's starter kit: hockey-style headgear, a chest protector with integrated shoulder pads and pull-tab adjustment (no clips), and leg guards, sold by age band including T-Ball, 7–9 and 9–12. | Best no-clip chest protector (T-Ball, 7–9, 9–12)T-Ball, ages 7–9 and ages 9–12 (maker's size names) | 9.1 /10 | $154.95Amazon |
| 5 | ![]() Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set Hockey-style helmet, a chest protector that meets the NOCSAE commotio cordis standard via the Arc Reactor Core, Heat Exchange leg guards; sold in Youth, Intermediate and Adult. The set for a committed 11- to 14-year-old catcher. | Best for 12–15 (Intermediate size)Youth (12U), Intermediate (12–15), Adult (15+) | 9.0 /10 | $331.16Amazon |
| 6 | ![]() All-Star S7 AXIS USA (Ages 12–16) The intermediate S7 AXIS: MVP helmet, leg guards with the LINQ hinge, and a helmet and chest protector the maker states are SEI certified to the NOCSAE standard. The serious 13U–14U catcher's kit. | Best for 13U–14U travelAges 12–16 (maker's size name) | 8.9 /10 | $479.95Amazon |
| 7 | ![]() Easton Jen Schro My Very First Youth Softball Set The softball-specific youth set for ages 6 to 11: helmet with an extended eye bar and widened eye gap for 11 in and larger balls, a chest protector cut to eliminate gaps, hinged leg guards. The only youth softball set built as one. | Best youth softball set (6–11)Ages 6–11 (maker), XS only | 9.6 /10 | $229.99Amazon |
#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 5, 2026. Scores are ours, built from the governing bodies' certification rules, the makers' sizing charts and published specs. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

By age band
| Catcher | Size to buy | Chest protector length (maker) | Pick |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4–6 (tee ball, coach pitch) | T-Ball | Rawlings Players 3 T-Ball: 10 in | Players 3 T-Ball, Future Star T-Ball |
| 7–9 | Junior / Ages 7–9 | Rawlings Junior: 14 in; All-Star 7–9: 13.5 in | Players 3 Junior, Future Star 7–9 |
| 9–12 | Youth / Ages 9–12 | Rawlings Players 3 Youth: 15 in; All-Star 9–12: 14.5 in; Velo Youth: 13.5 in | Top Star 9–12, Black Magic 3.0, Players 3 Youth |
| 12–15 | Intermediate / Ages 12–16 | Rawlings Intermediate: 15.5 in; All-Star 12–16: 15.5 in | Velo 2.0 Intermediate, S7 AXIS 12–16 |
| 6–11, softball | XS (Jen Schro) | Softball-specific set | Jen Schro My Very First |
Torso lengths are the makers' own (Rawlings chest-protector size table; All-Star product names). Measure from the collarbone to just past the navel and match the length; the gear size chart has the full method.
The chest protector rule
Youth leagues vary in whether they require ND200 chest protectors, but the standard exists because of blows to the chest, which is a catcher's whole job, and a set whose chest protector carries it is the set to buy. Note the fine print on the Players 3: the T-Ball chest protector is not listed as certified. That is fine for tee ball and coach pitch; when kid pitch starts, the Junior or Youth size is the one with the mark.
How these were ranked
Certification (35%): whether the maker states the NOCSAE standard for the chest protector and helmet. Fit range (25%): real kid sizes with published torso lengths, not S/M/L. Ventilation and comfort (15%), face-guard/mask compatibility (10%, here read as helmet type and throat-guard mounting) and value (15%). The Players 3 wins on the combination of a T-Ball size, a certified chest protector on the sizes that face pitching, and price. The All-Star Top Star and S7 AXIS would win on gear alone; they cost more and are stocked in fewer stores. We have not worn any of these sets.
Two follow-ups. The certification wording on these listings is less uniform than it looks, and the NOCSAE chest protector rule explained sets out what ND200 is and what each phrase on a product page does and does not promise. For a fastpitch catcher, the mask changes with the ball size: best youth softball catcher's gear, with the piece-by-piece reuse question on softball vs baseball catcher's gear.
The busiest band on this page has its own list, including the mitt, cup and throat guard that are never in the set box: best youth catcher's gear for ages 9 to 12.
In detail
The picks, in full
Rank 1

Best overall / best first set (6U, 8U, 9–12)
Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
The complete starter set in three kid sizes: T-Ball (6 and under), Junior (8 and under) and Youth (9–12). The maker states the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models. The default first set.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | T-Ball (6U), Junior (8U), Youth (9–12) |
| Certification (quoted) | Chest protector meets NOCSAE standard, Youth and Junior models only (maker) |
| Certification | Certified As: Chest Protector Meets NOCSAE Standard (Youth & Junior ONLY) (maker spec) |
| Sizes | Rawlings chest protector table, Players 3: Youth (12 & under) 15 in, Junior (9 & under) 14 in, T-Ball (6 & under) 10 in torso length |
| Included | Helmet with 3-way adjustable backplate and Pro Dri liner; chest protector with multi-adjustable straps; leg guards with reinforced JRI plate |
| Maker's age guidance | Youth: ages 9–12; Junior: ages 8 and under; T-Ball: ages 6 and under (maker description) |
The rubric points behind the 9.2
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 9
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 10
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 7
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 8
- Value (15%)
- 10
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Three genuine kid sizes, including a T-Ball set
- NOCSAE-standard chest protector on the two sizes that face real pitching
- Everything in one box
Good to know
The T-Ball chest protector is not listed as NOCSAE-certified; fine for tee ball, not for kid pitch.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
Rank 2

Best for 9–12 who catches most games
All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)
The 9-to-12 kit from All-Star's Top Star line: pro-look gear cut for that age band, with the chest protector listed as 14.5 in and 'meets NOCSAE'. The set for a 10U or 12U kid who catches most games.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 9–12 (maker's size name) |
| Certification (quoted) | Meets NOCSAE (maker's product name and page) |
| Certification | Page title: 'Top Star Series - Ages 9-12 14.5 Meets NOCSAE' (maker) |
| Sizes | Ages 9–12; 14.5 in chest protector (maker's naming) |
The rubric points behind the 9.4
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 10
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 10
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 8
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 9
- Value (15%)
- 7
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Age-banded fit rather than S/M/L guesswork
- All-Star also sells the 7–9 and 12–16 versions, so the next size is a known quantity
Good to know
Costs more than the Rawlings Players 3.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)
Rank 3

Best youth set, runner-up (6–12)
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set
Easton's youth set for ages 6 to 12: centered view-port helmet with a steel mask, a chest protector shaped not to bunch when crouched, articulated leg guards. The maker states the helmet meets NOCSAE for all levels.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 6–12 (maker) |
| Certification (quoted) | Helmet meets NOCSAE standard for all levels of play (maker) |
| Certification | Certified As: Helmet Meets NOCSAE Standard For All Levels of Play (maker spec) |
| Included | Helmet with centered view port and high-impact steel mask; chest protector designed to resist bunching; articulated leg guards with contour zones |
| Maker's age guidance | Catcher's gear ages 6–12 (maker title) |
The rubric points behind the 9.1
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 9
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 9
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 8
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 8
- Value (15%)
- 9
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- One size band covers the whole 6–12 range
- Easton's youth-specific ergonomics
Good to know
The maker's certification line names the helmet; check the chest protector's own NOCSAE mark for leagues that require it.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set
Rank 4

Best no-clip chest protector (T-Ball, 7–9, 9–12)
All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit
All-Star's starter kit: hockey-style headgear, a chest protector with integrated shoulder pads and pull-tab adjustment (no clips), and leg guards, sold by age band including T-Ball, 7–9 and 9–12.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | T-Ball, ages 7–9 and ages 9–12 (maker's size names) |
| Certification (quoted) | Future Star chest protectors are listed as 'meets NOCSAE' on the maker's site |
| Sizes | Sold by age band; the maker's individual Future Star chest protectors are named 'Ages 7-9 13.5', 'Ages 9-12 14.5' and 'meets NOCSAE' |
| Included | Hockey-style headgear; chest protector with integrated shoulder pads and pull-tab adjustment; leg guards (maker) |
The rubric points behind the 9.1
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 9
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 10
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 7
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 8
- Value (15%)
- 9
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- No-clip chest protector a 7-year-old can put on alone
- Age-banded sizing from a catching specialist
Good to know
Entry-level padding.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit
Rank 5

Best for 12–15 (Intermediate size)
Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set
Hockey-style helmet, a chest protector that meets the NOCSAE commotio cordis standard via the Arc Reactor Core, Heat Exchange leg guards; sold in Youth, Intermediate and Adult. The set for a committed 11- to 14-year-old catcher.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | Youth (12U), Intermediate (12–15), Adult (15+) |
| Certification (quoted) | Chest protector meets the NOCSAE commotio cordis standard (maker) |
| Certification | Chest protector meets NOCSAE commotio cordis standard thanks to the Arc Reactor Core (maker description) |
| Sizes | Rawlings chest protector table, Velo 2.0: Youth/Small (12 & under) 13 1/2 in, Medium/Intermediate (12–15) 15 1/2 in, Large/Adult (15+) 17 in |
| Included | Hockey-style helmet with adjustable chin pad and 3-way backplate; Dynamic Fit System 2.0 chest protector; Heat Exchange leg guards with over-the-shoe toe strap |
The rubric points behind the 9.0
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 10
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 8
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 9
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 9
- Value (15%)
- 6
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Commotio cordis standard stated by the maker
- Intermediate size covers the awkward 12-to-15 stretch
- Hockey-style helmet
Good to know
Roughly double the Players 3 price.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set
Rank 6

Best for 13U–14U travel
All-Star S7 AXIS USA (Ages 12–16)
The intermediate S7 AXIS: MVP helmet, leg guards with the LINQ hinge, and a helmet and chest protector the maker states are SEI certified to the NOCSAE standard. The serious 13U–14U catcher's kit.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 12–16 (maker's size name) |
| Certification (quoted) | Helmet and chest protector SEI certified to the NOCSAE standard (maker) |
| Certification | Helmet and chest protector SEI certified to the NOCSAE standard (maker) |
| Sizes | Ages 12–16; 15.5 in chest protector (maker's naming) |
| Included | MVP helmet; Axis leg guards with patented LINQ hinge; chest protector (maker) |
The rubric points behind the 8.9
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 10
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 8
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 9
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 9
- Value (15%)
- 5
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Explicit SEI/NOCSAE statement for both pieces that need it
- Built for the high-school-bound catcher
Good to know
Premium price.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star S7 AXIS USA (Ages 12–16)
Rank 7

Best youth softball set (6–11)
Easton Jen Schro My Very First Youth Softball Set
The softball-specific youth set for ages 6 to 11: helmet with an extended eye bar and widened eye gap for 11 in and larger balls, a chest protector cut to eliminate gaps, hinged leg guards. The only youth softball set built as one.
Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked
| Category | Catcher's gear |
|---|---|
| Fits | Ages 6–11 (maker), XS only |
| Certification (quoted) | Helmet certified for all levels of play to the NOCSAE standard (maker) |
| Certification | Helmet Certified For All Levels of Play To The NOCSAE Standard (maker spec) |
| Sizes | Only available in XS (maker spec); helmet made only for balls 11 in and larger |
| Included | Helmet with softball-specific widened eye gap; chest protector with optional shoulder cap; hinged leg guards with adjustable padding and steel clips |
| Maker's age guidance | Young softball players ages 6 to 11 (maker description) |
The rubric points behind the 9.6
- Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
- 10
- Fit range for the age (25%)
- 10
- Ventilation and comfort (15%)
- 8
- Face-guard compatibility (10%)
- 9
- Value (15%)
- 8
Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.
Why we picked it
- Softball eye gap; a baseball set's mask spacing is wrong for a 12 in ball
- Sized for a 6- to 11-year-old
Good to know
One size.
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Jen Schro My Very First Youth Softball Set
Before you buy
- Measure the torso. Collarbone to just past the navel; match the maker's length. A chest protector that stops at the belly button leaves the stomach open; one that hangs past the belt folds when the kid crouches.
- Check the mask's throat protection. Many youth leagues require a dangling throat guard; the Rawlings youth throat protector is on the size chart page.
- Hockey-style vs traditional mask. Hockey-style helmets (Velo 2.0, Future Star, Black Magic) are one piece and easier for a kid; traditional mask-plus-skullcap is lighter and rarer at youth sizes.
- The mitt is separate. See best youth catcher's mitts.
- Ask the league first. Many rec leagues own a team set. Borrow for the season the kid catches two innings; buy when he asks to catch every game.
- Softball is not baseball gear. The Jen Schro set's helmet has a widened eye gap for an 11 in ball and is “made ONLY for balls 11 in and larger” per Easton.
The bottom line
Our recommendation
Buy this one
9.2 /10Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
Best overall / best first set (6U, 8U, 9–12)
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
Or the runner-up
9.4 /10All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)
Best for 9–12 who catches most games
#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)
How we picked these
Researched, certification-checked and sized for the age
Every pick on this page earns its place the same way: the certification is checked against the governing bodies' rules and the maker's stated stamp, so the gear is legal for the division it is bought for; sizing comes from the makers' own age, height and hand charts; the published specs (drop, barrel, construction, closure, cleat type) are read from the maker's page; and the patterns in verified buyer reviews sharpen the “best for” line on each card. Every figure links to where it came from, with the date.
Scores are editorial judgments built from that documented research, applied with the same weights to every product in a category, so the ranking is comparable top to bottom. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.
Questions parents ask
Frequently asked
What size catcher's gear for an 8-year-old?
What size catcher's gear for a 10-year-old?
What size catcher's gear for a 12-year-old?
Does youth catcher's gear need to be NOCSAE certified?
What is the best catcher's gear for a first-time catcher?
Keep reading
Related on Bat & Bucket
- The NOCSAE chest protector ruleWhat ND200 is and who requires it.
- Best youth softball catcher's gearThe fastpitch side of the same decision.
- Catcher gear under $200If the budget is the constraint.
- Youth catcher's gear size chartTorso length by age, brand by brand.
- Rawlings Velo vs All-Star S7The two intermediate sets head to head.
- Best youth catcher's mittsThe mitt, sized by age.
- What does my daughter need for softball?Where the softball set fits.
Receipts
Sources
- NOCSAE: Commotio cordis and the ND200 chest protector standard
- NOCSAE: statement on the ND200 performance standard
- Rawlings: Players 3 Series catcher's set (Youth/Junior/T-Ball; chest protector size table)
- All-Star: Top Star Series ages 9-12 catcher's kit
- Easton: Black Magic 3.0 youth catcher's set (ages 6-12)
- All-Star: Future Star Series catcher's kit
- Rawlings: Velo 2.0 catcher's set
- All-Star: S7 AXIS USA ages 12-16 catcher's kit
- Easton: Jen Schro My Very First youth softball catcher's set (ages 6-11)
- Rawlings: youth throat protector
Certification rules come from the governing bodies' own pages (Little League, USA Baseball, USSSA, NOCSAE), sizes from the makers' published sizing charts, and specs from the maker's product page or the retailer listing named on each product. Every figure above links to the page it was read from, with the date. Amazon prices move often, so each buy button takes you to the current price. Read the full method.