Skip to content
Bat&Bucket

Helmets & Catcher's Gear · The picks

Best youth catcher's gear for ages 9 to 12

Nine to twelve is the band where a kid stops being the one who volunteered and becomes the catcher. The gear has to fit a specific torso length rather than a vague size, the chest protector has to carry the marking leagues check, and the set is not the whole bill. Four sets sized for this band, plus the three pieces that are never in the box.

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure

Quick picks

The rankings at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)
All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)

Built for this band and named for it: All-Star's page title reads 'Top Star Series - Ages 9-12 14.5 Meets NOCSAE'. A 14.5 in chest protector from a catcher's-gear specialist.

Best catcher's set for 9-12Ages 9–12 (maker's size name)9.2 /10$279.95Amazon
2
Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set
Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

The Youth size covers 12 and under at a 15 in chest-protector length, and Rawlings states the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models. The default first set.

Best first set for a 9- to 12-year-oldT-Ball (6U), Junior (8U), Youth (9–12)9.0 /10$175.88Amazon
3
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set

Easton lists ages 6 to 12, with a centred view-port helmet, a chest protector shaped not to bunch when crouched and articulated leg guards. Easton states the helmet meets NOCSAE for all levels of play.

Best value set at this ageAges 6–12 (maker)8.8 /10$169.95Amazon
4
All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit
All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit

Sold by age band including 9-12, with a chest protector using integrated shoulder pads and a pull-tab adjustment rather than clips. The individual Future Star protectors are named 'Ages 9-12 14.5'.

Best no-clip chest protectorT-Ball, ages 7–9 and ages 9–12 (maker's size names)8.9 /10$139.95Amazon
5
All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)
All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Sold in 31.5 in and 33.5 in patterns. A 10- to 12-year-old catcher wants the 33.5; a 9-year-old is usually still on the 31.5.

The mitt, which is never in the boxAges 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)8.9 /10$99.95Amazon
6
Shock Doctor Youth Core Brief with Bio-Flex 2.0 Cup
Shock Doctor Youth Core Brief with Bio-Flex 2.0 Cup

A youth brief with an internal mesh pocket that holds the Bio-Flex 2.0 cup in place, which is the fix for the kid who says the cup slides.

The cup, which is not optionalYouth sizes (maker)7.9 /10$32.03Amazon
7
Rawlings Youth Throat Protector
Rawlings Youth Throat Protector

The dangling guard that hangs from the mask. Cheap, required by a lot of leagues, and frequently not in the set box.

The throat guard most leagues requireYouth catcher's masks8.2 /10$12.95Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Scores are ours, built from the governing bodies' certification rules, the makers' sizing charts and published specs. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)
Product photo from Amazon.

Why 9 to 12 is its own size band

The makers themselves draw the line here. All-Star names a set “Ages 9-12” and its individual chest protectors “Ages 7-9 13.5” and “Ages 9-12 14.5”. Rawlings publishes a chest-protector table that runs T-Ball at 10 in, Junior (9 and under) at 14 in and Youth (12 and under) at 15 in. Those are not marketing bands; they are the lengths the gear is cut to.

What changes inside the band is the kid. A nine-year-old who caught two innings last season and a twelve-year-old who catches every game are at opposite ends of the same label, and the gear ages differently between them: a set bought at nine is usually outgrown by twelve, while a set bought at eleven can carry into the Intermediate sizes.

This is also the band where catching stops being a rotation and starts being a position. That changes the spending calculation — a kid who catches four innings a week is the one family member whose gear genuinely wears out, and the cheapest set is not automatically the right one. The full age-by-age picture, T-Ball through 12-16, is on best youth catcher's gear sets.

Measure before you shop

Age labels are a shortcut, not a spec. A tall ten-year-old can measure into a 15 in protector and a small twelve-year-old into a 13.5, and the age on the box will have told you neither. Two minutes with a tape measure prevents the single most common return in this category. The method in full, with the maker tables, is on youth catcher's gear size chart.

Fit is a safety question here, not a comfort one. A chest protector that is too short leaves the bottom of the sternum exposed; one that is too long rides up into the throat when he crouches and gets pushed aside. Neither is protecting the thing it is there to protect.

The marking leagues actually check

The chest protector is the piece under scrutiny. NOCSAE's ND200 standard exists to address commotio cordis — the cardiac event caused by a blow to the chest at a specific moment in the heartbeat — and a growing number of organisations now require a protector that meets it for catchers at this age.

Every maker words its compliance differently and the differences matter. Rawlings states that on the Players 3 the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models only — the T-Ball model is excluded, which is exactly the kind of footnote that gets missed. Easton states that the Black Magic helmet meets the NOCSAE standard for all levels of play. All-Star lists its Future Star and Top Star chest protectors as meeting NOCSAE and names the standard in the product title.

Read the exact sentence on the exact model and size you are buying, and check it against your own league's wording. The rule and what it does and does not cover is on the NOCSAE chest protector rule explained.

The three pieces that are never in the box

A “complete” catcher's set is a helmet, a chest protector and leg guards. Three things a 9- to 12-year-old catcher also needs are sold separately, and the first time most families discover that is the night before the first game.

  • The mitt. A catcher's mitt has no fingers and a reinforced pocket, and it is a separate purchase at roughly the price of a decent fielding glove. All-Star sells the Future Star in 31.5 and 33.5 in; a 10- to 12-year-old wants the 33.5.
  • The cup. Non-negotiable behind the plate, and a brief with an internal pocket is the version kids actually keep on. The broader options are on youth cups and sliding shorts.
  • The throat guard. The dangling guard that hangs off the bottom of the mask. A lot of leagues require it, it costs almost nothing, and it is often not supplied with a hockey-style helmet.

Budget those three alongside the set rather than after it. A bag big enough to carry all of it is the fourth thing nobody mentions, and those are on best baseball bags for catcher's gear.

How these were ranked

The protective rubric weights certification at 35 per cent, fit range for the age at 25, ventilation and comfort at 15, face-guard compatibility at 10 and value at 15. On this page certification and fit range are doing almost all of the work, which is the correct weighting for gear whose only job is absorbing a ball at close range.

Every certification line is quoted verbatim from the maker's own page, including the qualifiers. We have not worn or tested any of this gear; what we can do is read the published chest-protector lengths and the certification wording and put them side by side, which is more than most listings make easy. The weights are published on the methodology page.

Two deliberate exclusions. Intermediate sets sized 12-16 are a different band and are ranked on the main sets page. And the softball-specific sets are on best youth softball catcher's gear, because the mask geometry genuinely differs — the reasons are on softball vs baseball catcher's gear.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1

All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)

Best catcher's set for 9-12

All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)

Catcher's gearAges 9–12 (maker's size name)NOCSAE9.2 /10

Built for this band and named for it: All-Star's page title reads 'Top Star Series - Ages 9-12 14.5 Meets NOCSAE'. A 14.5 in chest protector from a catcher's-gear specialist.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryCatcher's gear
FitsAges 9–12 (maker's size name)
Certification (quoted)Meets NOCSAE (maker's product name and page)
CertificationPage title: 'Top Star Series - Ages 9-12 14.5 Meets NOCSAE' (maker)
SizesAges 9–12; 14.5 in chest protector (maker's naming)
How the 9.2 score breaks down
Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
10
Fit range for the age (25%)
10
Ventilation and comfort (15%)
8
Face-guard compatibility (10%)
9
Value (15%)
7

What the spec sheet supports

  • Age-banded fit rather than S/M/L guesswork
  • All-Star also sells the 7–9 and 12–16 versions, so the next size is a known quantity

Where it falls short

  • Costs more than the Rawlings Players 3
  • Specialist brand; try-on options are rarer

Skip this if…

…the kid is a part-time catcher.

$279.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Top Star Series (Ages 9–12)

Rank 2

Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

Best first set for a 9- to 12-year-old

Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

Catcher's gearT-Ball (6U), Junior (8U), Youth (9–12)NOCSAE9.0 /10

The Youth size covers 12 and under at a 15 in chest-protector length, and Rawlings states the chest protector meets the NOCSAE standard on the Youth and Junior models. The default first set.

How the 9.0 score breaks down
Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
9
Fit range for the age (25%)
10
Ventilation and comfort (15%)
7
Face-guard compatibility (10%)
8
Value (15%)
10

What the spec sheet supports

  • Three genuine kid sizes, including a T-Ball set
  • NOCSAE-standard chest protector on the two sizes that face real pitching
  • Everything in one box

Where it falls short

  • The T-Ball chest protector is not listed as NOCSAE-certified; fine for tee ball, not for kid pitch
  • Starter-grade padding

Skip this if…

…your 12-year-old catches every game in travel ball; the Velo 2.0 or an All-Star Top Star holds up better.

$175.88View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Players 3 Series Catcher's Set

Rank 3

Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set

Best value set at this age

Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set

Catcher's gearAges 6–12 (maker)NOCSAE8.8 /10

Easton lists ages 6 to 12, with a centred view-port helmet, a chest protector shaped not to bunch when crouched and articulated leg guards. Easton states the helmet meets NOCSAE for all levels of play.

How the 8.8 score breaks down
Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
9
Fit range for the age (25%)
9
Ventilation and comfort (15%)
8
Face-guard compatibility (10%)
8
Value (15%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • One size band covers the whole 6–12 range
  • Easton's youth-specific ergonomics

Where it falls short

  • The maker's certification line names the helmet; check the chest protector's own NOCSAE mark for leagues that require it
  • One youth size

Skip this if…

…your kid is 12 and tall; an intermediate set fits better.

$169.95$179.99−6%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set

Rank 4

All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit

Best no-clip chest protector

All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit

Catcher's gearT-Ball, ages 7–9 and ages 9–12 (maker's size names)NOCSAE8.9 /10

Sold by age band including 9-12, with a chest protector using integrated shoulder pads and a pull-tab adjustment rather than clips. The individual Future Star protectors are named 'Ages 9-12 14.5'.

How the 8.9 score breaks down
Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
9
Fit range for the age (25%)
10
Ventilation and comfort (15%)
7
Face-guard compatibility (10%)
8
Value (15%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • No-clip chest protector a 7-year-old can put on alone
  • Age-banded sizing from a catching specialist

Where it falls short

  • Entry-level padding
  • Less retail availability than Rawlings

Skip this if…

…you want the Rawlings Players 3 T-Ball size and can find it locally.

$139.95$159.99−13%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Series Catcher's Kit

Rank 5

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

The mitt, which is never in the box

All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Catcher's mittAges 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)8.9 /10

Sold in 31.5 in and 33.5 in patterns. A 10- to 12-year-old catcher wants the 33.5; a 9-year-old is usually still on the 31.5.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryCatcher's mitt
FitsAges 7–12 (31.5 in for 7–9, 33.5 in for 10–12)
ConstructionLightweight construction for a quick break-in; Pro Guard Padding; dual-stitched leather
Sizes31.5 in and 33.5 in patterns
ClosureEasy-to-lace custom wrist closure (maker)
How the 8.9 score breaks down
Size fit for the age (30%)
10
Ease of close for small hands (25%)
9
Leather and build quality (15%)
7
Break-in effort (15%)
9
Value (15%)
8

What the spec sheet supports

  • Two youth sizes from a catcher's-gear specialist
  • Padding where a first-year catcher needs it
  • Lighter than a full-size mitt

Where it falls short

  • Lightweight build trades durability for break-in speed
  • A 12-year-old who catches every game will outgrow it in a season

Skip this if…

…your kid is 13 and catching travel ball; move to a 32.5–33.5 in intermediate mitt.

$99.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to All-Star Future Star Catcher's Mitt (31.5 / 33.5 in)

Rank 6

Shock Doctor Youth Core Brief with Bio-Flex 2.0 Cup

The cup, which is not optional

Shock Doctor Youth Core Brief with Bio-Flex 2.0 Cup

CupYouth sizes (maker)7.9 /10

A youth brief with an internal mesh pocket that holds the Bio-Flex 2.0 cup in place, which is the fix for the kid who says the cup slides.

How the 7.9 score breaks down
Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
7
Fit range for the age (25%)
9
Ventilation and comfort (15%)
9
Face-guard compatibility (10%)
5
Value (15%)
9

What the spec sheet supports

  • Cup pocket keeps it positioned, which is the whole problem
  • Youth sizing, sold as a pair

Where it falls short

  • One brief; buy the 2-pack for a tournament weekend
  • Kids still need to be taught where it sits

Skip this if…

…your kid prefers sliding shorts; buy compression shorts with a cup pocket instead.

$32.03$41.99−24%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Shock Doctor Youth Core Brief with Bio-Flex 2.0 Cup

Rank 7

Rawlings Youth Throat Protector

The throat guard most leagues require

Rawlings Youth Throat Protector

Catcher's gearYouth catcher's masks8.2 /10

The dangling guard that hangs from the mask. Cheap, required by a lot of leagues, and frequently not in the set box.

Spec sheetEvery figure sourced and linked

CategoryCatcher's gear
FitsYouth catcher's masks
IncludedYouth throat protector (maker listing)
How the 8.2 score breaks down
Certification (NOCSAE / SEI) (35%)
8
Fit range for the age (25%)
8
Ventilation and comfort (15%)
7
Face-guard compatibility (10%)
8
Value (15%)
10

What the spec sheet supports

  • Some leagues mandate it; this is the fix
  • Costs little

Where it falls short

  • Fit varies by mask; check the mounting

Skip this if…

…the set's helmet already has an integrated throat extension your league accepts.

$12.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Youth Throat Protector

Before you buy

  • Measure sternum to navel first. The number in inches is the chest protector you need. Age labels are a shortcut and they are wrong for a lot of kids in this band.
  • Read the certification sentence on the exact model and size. Rawlings states the Players 3 protector meets NOCSAE on the Youth and Junior models only.
  • Budget the mitt, the cup and the throat guard with the set. None of them come in the box and all three are needed on day one.
  • Buy for how much he actually catches. An occasional catcher is fine in the cheapest compliant set; a kid catching four innings a week will wear one out.
  • Check the helmet style against his preference before you spend. Some kids will not wear a hockey-style helmet and some will not wear a mask-and-skull-cap. Either is fine; a refused helmet is not.

How we picked these

Researched, certification-checked and sized for the age

Every pick on this page earns its place the same way: the certification is checked against the governing bodies' rules and the maker's stated stamp, so the gear is legal for the division it is bought for; sizing comes from the makers' own age, height and hand charts; the published specs (drop, barrel, construction, closure, cleat type) are read from the maker's page; and the patterns in verified buyer reviews sharpen the “best for” line on each card. Every figure links to where it came from, with the date.

Scores are editorial judgments built from that documented research, applied with the same weights to every product in a category, so the ranking is comparable top to bottom. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

Corrections & updates

  • Page published. Maker certification wording and chest-protector lengths read on this date.

Questions parents ask

Frequently asked

What is the best catcher's gear for a 9- to 12-year-old?
The All-Star Top Star 9-12, which is built and named for the band — All-Star's page title reads “Top Star Series - Ages 9-12 14.5 Meets NOCSAE”. The Rawlings Players 3 in the Youth size is the better first set.
What size chest protector does a 10-year-old catcher need?
Measure from the top of the sternum to the navel; most 9- to 12-year-olds land between 13.5 and 15 inches. Rawlings lists its Youth (12 and under) Players 3 protector at 15 in and All-Star names its 9-12 protector 14.5 in.
Does a youth catcher's set include a mitt?
No. A set is a helmet, a chest protector and leg guards. The catcher's mitt, the cup and usually the throat guard are separate purchases.
What size catcher's mitt for a 10- to 12-year-old?
About 33.5 inches. A 9-year-old is usually still on a 31.5 in pattern. All-Star sells the Future Star in both, which brackets the whole band.
Does my kid's chest protector need to be NOCSAE certified?
Increasingly, yes — the ND200 standard addresses commotio cordis and a growing number of organisations require it for catchers. Read the maker's exact wording for the model and size you are buying and check your league's rule.
How long will a 9-12 catcher's set last?
Usually two to three seasons, limited by the kid growing rather than the gear failing. A set bought at eleven can carry into the Intermediate band; one bought at nine rarely makes it to twelve.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

  1. All-Star: Top Star Series ages 9-12 catcher's kit
  2. Rawlings: Players 3 Series catcher's set (Youth/Junior/T-Ball; chest protector size table)
  3. Easton: Black Magic 3.0 youth catcher's set (ages 6-12)
  4. All-Star: Future Star Series catcher's kit
  5. All-Star: Future Star ages 9-12 leg guards (13.5 in)
  6. All-Star: Future Star catcher's mitt (31.5 in and 33.5 in)
  7. Shock Doctor: Youth Core brief with Bio-Flex 2.0 cup
  8. Rawlings: youth throat protector
  9. NOCSAE: statement on the ND200 performance standard
  10. NOCSAE: Commotio cordis and the ND200 chest protector standard

Certification rules come from the governing bodies' own pages (Little League, USA Baseball, USSSA, NOCSAE), sizes from the makers' published sizing charts, and specs from the maker's product page or the retailer listing named on each product. Every figure above links to the page it was read from, with the date. Amazon prices move often, so each buy button takes you to the current price. Read the full method.

More in Helmets & Catcher's Gear