Skip to content
Bat&Bucket

Practice & Gear Bag · The picks

Best youth baseball bags (2026): by the kid's age and by what has to fit in it

A bag is sized by two things: the kid's back and the gear. Six bags with the maker's height, width and compartment list quoted, from a 15.7 inch tee ball backpack to a 35 inch wheeled bag for the catcher whose set will not fit in anything else.

#adReader-supported: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides a pick. How we pick · Disclosure

Top pick · Best Youth Baseball Bag

Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

An 18.5 in backpack with two bat sleeves, a fence hook and a tarpaulin bottom.

See the Rawlings Youth Players Backpack$25.30 $29.66 −15% on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

9.3 /10

Quick picks

The rankings at a glance

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
Rawlings Youth Players Backpack
Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

An 18.5 in backpack with two bat sleeves, a fence hook and a tarpaulin bottom. The rec-league bag for an 8- to 12-year-old.

Best overall (8–12)Ages 8–129.3 /10$25.30Amazon
2
Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack
Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack

A 20.5 in bag whose main compartment converts to a shelf, with a dedicated glove pocket, side pockets that hold two-plus bats or shoes, and a structured PVC bottom. The travel-ball bag.

Best for travel ball (10–14)Ages 10–149.0 /10$59.95Amazon
3
Rawlings T-Ball Backpack
Rawlings T-Ball Backpack

A 15.7 in tall backpack that holds two bats, a glove and a helmet, sized for a 4- to 7-year-old's back. The first bag.

Best for 4–7Ages 4–79.1 /10$24.99Amazon
4
Rawlings Legion 2 Player's Backpack
Rawlings Legion 2 Player's Backpack

The 22.5 in flagship backpack: ventilated shoe storage, dedicated glove storage, two bat sleeves, a shelf conversion and air-mesh back pods. For the kid who carries everything, every day.

Best premium (11+)Ages 11–158.9 /10$99.99Amazon
5
Easton 610 Catcher's Backpack
Easton 610 Catcher's Backpack

A 25 in vented backpack with an interior shelf, a separate vented shoe compartment, two bat sleeves and a fence hook. A catcher's bag you can wear.

Best catcher's backpackAges 10 and up8.6 /10$124.99Amazon
6
Rawlings Workhorse Wheeled Equipment Bag
Rawlings Workhorse Wheeled Equipment Bag

A 35 in wheeled bag with bottom rails, four bat sleeves and a glove pocket: the bag for a catcher, or for the parent who ends up carrying everything.

Best wheeled bag for a catcherAges 10 and up (or the parent)8.8 /10$119.95Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 5, 2026. Scores are ours, built from the governing bodies' certification rules, the makers' sizing charts and published specs. Photos are illustrative stock. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Rawlings Youth Players Backpack
Product photo from Amazon.

Which bag for which kid

KidBagHeight (maker)BatsShoe compartment
4–7, tee ball / coach pitchT-Ball backpack15.7 in2No
8–12, rec ballYouth Players backpack18.5 in2No
10–14, travel ballFranchise 220.5 in2+ (side pockets)Side pockets hold shoes
11+, carries everything dailyLegion 222.5 in2Ventilated
Catcher, carries it himselfEaston 61025 in2Separate, vented
Catcher, parent carries itWorkhorse wheeled35 in4Main compartment

Dimensions and compartment lists are quoted from the Rawlings and Easton product pages on each card.

What has to fit

A rec-league kid carries a glove, a helmet, a bat or two, cleats, a water bottle and a jacket. Any 18-inch backpack with two bat sleeves and a helmet compartment does it, and a fence hook (the Youth Players lists one) keeps it off the dugout floor. A travel kid adds a second bat (the USSSA one), batting gloves, a change of shirt and a bag of sunflower seeds; that is where a shelf conversion (Franchise 2, Legion 2: the main compartment opens into a shelf) and a vented shoe compartment earn their price. A catcher adds a helmet, chest protector and leg guards, and no youth backpack that is not a catcher's bag will take them. Easton's 610 lists a vented main compartment with an interior shelf and a separate vented shoe compartment; a reviewer on the maker's page notes the gear fits and nothing else, which is the honest limit of a catcher's backpack.

How these were ranked

The practice rubric: setup time (here, how fast a kid can get his glove out), stability (does it stand, does it hook), portability (weight and fit to the kid's back), durability (structured bottoms, PVC bases) and value. The Youth Players backpack wins on value and the fence hook; the Legion 2 is the best-built bag here and too big for the kid the site is mostly for. We have not carried any of these; every dimension links to the maker.

In detail

The picks, in full

Rank 1

Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

Best overall (8–12)

Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

BagAges 8–129.3 /10

An 18.5 in backpack with two bat sleeves, a fence hook and a tarpaulin bottom. The rec-league bag for an 8- to 12-year-old.

The rubric points behind the 9.3
Setup time (20%)
10
Stability (25%)
8
Portability (15%)
10
Durability (20%)
8
Value (20%)
10

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Fence hook keeps it off the dugout floor
  • Two bats, a glove, a helmet and cleats in a bag a 9-year-old can carry
  • Low price

Good to know

6.5 in depth is tight with catcher's gear.

See the Rawlings Youth Players Backpack$25.30 $29.66 −15% on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

Rank 2

Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack

Best for travel ball (10–14)

Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack

BagAges 10–149.0 /10

A 20.5 in bag whose main compartment converts to a shelf, with a dedicated glove pocket, side pockets that hold two-plus bats or shoes, and a structured PVC bottom. The travel-ball bag.

The rubric points behind the 9.0
Setup time (20%)
9
Stability (25%)
9
Portability (15%)
8
Durability (20%)
9
Value (20%)
8

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Shelf conversion keeps the dugout tidy
  • Room for two bats and cleats

Good to know

Big on a small kid.

See the Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's$59.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack

Rank 3

Rawlings T-Ball Backpack

Best for 4–7

Rawlings T-Ball Backpack

BagAges 4–79.1 /10

A 15.7 in tall backpack that holds two bats, a glove and a helmet, sized for a 4- to 7-year-old's back. The first bag.

The rubric points behind the 9.1
Setup time (20%)
10
Stability (25%)
8
Portability (15%)
10
Durability (20%)
7
Value (20%)
10

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Sized so a small kid can carry it
  • Two bat sleeves

Good to know

Outgrown by 8.

See the Rawlings T-Ball Backpack$24.99 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings T-Ball Backpack

Rank 4

Rawlings Legion 2 Player's Backpack

Best premium (11+)

Rawlings Legion 2 Player's Backpack

BagAges 11–158.9 /10

The 22.5 in flagship backpack: ventilated shoe storage, dedicated glove storage, two bat sleeves, a shelf conversion and air-mesh back pods. For the kid who carries everything, every day.

The rubric points behind the 8.9
Setup time (20%)
9
Stability (25%)
9
Portability (15%)
7
Durability (20%)
10
Value (20%)
7

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Vented shoe compartment keeps cleats away from the glove
  • Padded back

Good to know

Large and premium-priced.

See the Rawlings Legion 2 Player's$99.99 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Legion 2 Player's Backpack

Rank 5

Easton 610 Catcher's Backpack

Best catcher's backpack

Easton 610 Catcher's Backpack

BagAges 10 and up8.6 /10

A 25 in vented backpack with an interior shelf, a separate vented shoe compartment, two bat sleeves and a fence hook. A catcher's bag you can wear.

The rubric points behind the 8.6
Setup time (20%)
8
Stability (25%)
8
Portability (15%)
8
Durability (20%)
9
Value (20%)
7

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Vented, so the gear does not ferment
  • Fence hook

Good to know

A reviewer on the maker's page says the catcher's gear fits and nothing else; plan on a second bag for a full kit plus clothes.

See the Easton 610 Catcher's Backpack$124.99 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Easton 610 Catcher's Backpack

Rank 6

Rawlings Workhorse Wheeled Equipment Bag

Best wheeled bag for a catcher

Rawlings Workhorse Wheeled Equipment Bag

BagAges 10 and up (or the parent)8.8 /10

A 35 in wheeled bag with bottom rails, four bat sleeves and a glove pocket: the bag for a catcher, or for the parent who ends up carrying everything.

The rubric points behind the 8.8
Setup time (20%)
8
Stability (25%)
9
Portability (15%)
7
Durability (20%)
10
Value (20%)
7

Rubric points are scored out of 10 per criterion. The weighted result is published on this site's 8.4–9.8 recommendation scale, because everything listed here is a product we would tell a parent to buy — how the scale works.

Why we picked it

  • Swallows a catcher's set plus bats
  • Rails protect the bottom on gravel lots

Good to know

Wheels do nothing on a grass path to a back field.

See the Rawlings Workhorse Wheeled$119.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Workhorse Wheeled Equipment Bag

Before you buy

  • Fence hook. The single feature that keeps a bag out of the dugout mud. The Youth Players, Franchise 2 and Easton 610 list one or an external strap.
  • Bat sleeves on the outside. Two is the standard; a catcher's bag or the Workhorse wheeled lists four.
  • Vented shoe compartment if the cleats ride with the glove; see how to clean cleats for why.
  • Structured bottom. The Franchise 2 and Legion 2 list a structured PVC bottom; it is why they stand up in the dugout.
  • Wheels only for a catcher or a parent. Wheels do nothing on a grass path and add weight; the Workhorse is for the family with a catcher's set.

The bottom line

Our recommendation

Buy this one

9.3 /10

Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

Best overall (8–12)

See the Rawlings Youth Players Backpack$25.30 $29.66 −15% on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Youth Players Backpack

Or the runner-up

9.0 /10

Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack

Best for travel ball (10–14)

See the Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's$59.95 on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 5, 2026 · Disclosure for the link to Rawlings Franchise 2 Player's Backpack

How we picked these

Researched, certification-checked and sized for the age

Every pick on this page earns its place the same way: the certification is checked against the governing bodies' rules and the maker's stated stamp, so the gear is legal for the division it is bought for; sizing comes from the makers' own age, height and hand charts; the published specs (drop, barrel, construction, closure, cleat type) are read from the maker's page; and the patterns in verified buyer reviews sharpen the “best for” line on each card. Every figure links to where it came from, with the date.

Scores are editorial judgments built from that documented research, applied with the same weights to every product in a category, so the ranking is comparable top to bottom. Commissions never set a score or decide a pick. The rubric and its weights are published.

Questions parents ask

Frequently asked

What size baseball bag for a 7-year-old?
A tee ball or youth backpack around 16–18 in tall with two bat sleeves: the Rawlings T-Ball backpack (15.7 in) or Youth Players backpack (18.5 in).
What is the best baseball bag for a 10-year-old?
The Rawlings Youth Players backpack for rec ball; the Franchise 2 (20.5 in, shelf conversion) if he plays travel and carries two bats and cleats.
What is the best youth baseball bag with a helmet holder?
Most youth backpacks fit the helmet in the main compartment; the Franchise 2 and Legion 2 convert that compartment to a shelf so the helmet sits on top. External helmet clips are an adult-bag feature.
Do I need a wheeled bag?
Only for a catcher's set or a parent hauling two kids' gear. For one player, a backpack the kid can carry himself is the right bag.
What bag fits youth catcher's gear?
A catcher's bag: the Easton 610 backpack (25 in, vented, separate shoe compartment) or the Rawlings Workhorse wheeled (35 in, four bat sleeves). A standard youth backpack will not take the leg guards.

Keep reading

Receipts

Sources

  1. Rawlings: Youth Players backpack
  2. Rawlings: Franchise 2 player's backpack
  3. Rawlings: T-Ball backpack
  4. Rawlings: Legion 2 player's backpack
  5. Easton: 610 catcher's backpack
  6. Rawlings: Workhorse wheeled equipment bag

Certification rules come from the governing bodies' own pages (Little League, USA Baseball, USSSA, NOCSAE), sizes from the makers' published sizing charts, and specs from the maker's product page or the retailer listing named on each product. Every figure above links to the page it was read from, with the date. Amazon prices move often, so each buy button takes you to the current price. Read the full method.

More in Practice & Gear Bag